theracingpages





News 05/02/16

Grand National Entries up this year.

The 2016 Grand National steeplechase sponsored by Crabbies has attracted a field of 126 entries, up from 98 last year and 115 in 2014. In fact this is the largest entry since 2008 when 150 where entered for the race. Past winners entered are last year’s winner Many Clouds who will attempt to be the first horse to win back-to-back renewals since the great Red Rum in 1973 and 1974, and the 2014 winner Pineau De Re. will be trying to attempt to be the first horse to regain the national after a non-winning run again since the master Red Rum who regained his title in 1977 after two amazing seconds. As always of course there will be many fancied runners who will come to the light in the lead up to the race but Many Clouds who carried a big weight last year will have a great chance of a second win as he will only carry one more pound if he is allotted top weight his year as seems likely. Here is a list of the entries so far :-

NAME --- AGE --- OWNER --- TRAINER

AACHEN --- 12 --- Tony Bloom --- Venetia Williams
AERLITE SUPREME (IRE) --- 9 --- M J Haines --- Evan Williams
ALVARADO (IRE) --- 11 --- William & Angela Rucker --- Fergal O’Brien
AMIGO (FR) --- 9 --- A L Cohen & Willsford Racing --- David Pipe
ANY CURRENCY (IRE) --- 13 --- Cash Is King --- Martin Keighley
BALLY BEAUFORT (IRE) --- 8 --- R J Rexton --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYCASEY (IRE) --- 9 --- Susannah Ricci --- Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) --- 10 --- Allan Stennett --- David Pipe
BEAR’S AFFAIR (IRE) --- 10 --- G B Barlow --- Nicky Henderson
BENBENS (IRE) --- 11 --- S Such & C G Paletta --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
BENVOLIO (IRE) --- 9 --- Patricia Thompson --- Paul Nicholls
BIG WATER (IRE) --- 8 --- Elm Row Racing Syndicate --- Alan Swinbank
BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) --- 8 --- Alan Halsall --- Kerry Lee
BLACK THUNDER (FR) --- 9 --- Donlon, MacDonald, Fulton & Webb --- Paul Nicholls
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) --- 11 --- Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor --- Gordon Elliott IRE
BOB FORD (IRE) --- 9 --- The JJ Partnership --- Rebecca Curtis
BOSTON BOB (IRE) --- 11 --- Andrea & Graham Wylie --- Willie Mullins IRE
BROADWAY BUFFALO (IRE) --- 8 --- Jo Tracey --- David Pipe
BUYWISE (IRE) --- 9 --- T Hywel Jones --- Evan Williams
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) --- 10 --- J P McManus --- John Kiely IRE
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) --- 8 --- J P McManus --- Gordon Elliott IRE
COGRY --- 7 --- Graham and Alison Jelley --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
COMPETITIVE EDGE (IRE) --- 9 --- J P McManus --- Conor O’Dwyer IRE
CORRIN WOOD (IRE) --- 9 --- Dermot Hanafin Robert Rose Ian Whitfield --- Donald McCain
DARE TO ENDEAVOUR --- 9 --- Aidan Ryan --- Eric McNamara IRE
DARK LOVER (GER) --- 11 --- The Dark Lovers --- Jamie Snowden
DOING FINE (IRE) --- 8 --- Carl Hinchy --- Rebecca Curtis
DON POLI (IRE) --- 7 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) --- 10 --- Options O Syndicate --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) --- 10 --- J P McManus --- Martin Brassil IRE
DROMNEA (IRE) --- 9 --- Mrs A M Daly --- Mouse Morris IRE
EMPEROR’S CHOICE (IRE) --- 9 --- The Bellamy Partnership --- Venetia Williams
FINANCIAL CLIMATE (IRE) --- 9 --- Sara Fillery & Friends --- Oliver Sherwood
FIREBIRD FLYER (IRE) --- 9 --- R E R Williams --- Evan Williams
FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) --- 11 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Mouse Morris IRE
FOXROCK (IRE) --- 8 --- Barry Connell --- Ted Walsh IRE
GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) --- 10 --- J P McManus --- Tony Martin IRE
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) --- 10 --- The Three Graces --- Jim Best
GILGAMBOA (IRE) --- 8 --- J P McManus --- Enda Bolger IRE
GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) --- 10 --- Favourites Racing Ltd --- David Dennis
GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE) --- 11 --- Brocade Racing --- Colin Tizzard
GOLDEN WONDER (IRE) --- 10 --- P M Cooney --- Sandra Hughes IRE
GOONYELLA (IRE) --- 9 --- Ann & Alan Potts Partnership --- Jim Dreaper IRE
GRAY HESSION (IRE) --- 9 --- A D Gray --- Jonjo O’Neill
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) --- 9 --- Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes --- Nicky Henderson
HARRY THE VIKING --- 11 --- Jim Beaumont & Quona Thomson --- Sandy Thomson
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) --- 10 --- Bowes Lodge Stables --- James Moffatt
HOLYWELL (IRE) --- 9 --- Gay Smith --- Jonjo O’Neill
HOME FARM (IRE) --- 9 --- Chris Jones --- Henry de Bromhead IRE
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) --- 9 --- Mrs Julian Blackwell --- Venetia Williams
IKORODU ROAD --- 13 --- W J Odell --- Graeme McPherson
INDIAN CASTLE (IRE) --- 8 --- Askew Dick Hernon Reynard --- Ian Williams
JUST A PAR (IRE) --- 9 --- Graham Roach & Paul Barber --- Paul Nicholls
KATENKO (FR) --- 10 --- Andrew Brooks --- Venetia Williams
KATKEAU (FR) --- 9 --- Prof Caroline Tisdall, J A Gent, R C Wilkin --- David Pipe
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) --- 7 --- Tim Radford --- Mick Channon
KRUZHLININ (GER) --- 9 --- Paul & Clare Rooney --- Philip Hobbs
LE REVE (IRE) --- 8 --- Pat Betts --- Lucy Wadham
LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) --- 10 --- John Breslin --- Tony Martin IRE
LONG RUN (FR) --- 11 --- Robert Waley-Cohen --- Robert Waley-Cohen
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) --- 10 --- Dr Ronan Lambe --- Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR) --- 11 --- Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont --- Patrick Griffin
MANY CLOUDS (IRE) --- 9 --- Trevor Hemmings --- Oliver Sherwood
MENDIP EXPRESS (IRE) --- 10 --- David Maxwell Racing Limited --- Philip Hobbs
MIDNIGHT PRAYER --- 11 --- The Legends Partnership --- Alan King
MILBOROUGH (IRE) --- 10 --- Helen Cross --- Ian Duncan
MON PARRAIN (FR) --- 10 --- David Maxwell Racing Limited --- Paul Nicholls
MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) --- 9 --- Clipper Logistics Group Ltd --- Pat Fahy IRE
MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) --- 11 --- Hartley Phillips Roseff Shields --- Kerry Lee
MR MOONSHINE (IRE) --- 12 --- Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont, David van der Hoeven 1 --- Sue Smith
NED STARK (IRE) --- 8 --- The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership --- Alan King
NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) --- 10 --- Richard Collins --- Keith Reveley
NO SECRETS (IRE) --- 12 --- Malcolm Denmark --- Tony Martin IRE
O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) --- 9 --- Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill --- Rebecca Curtis
ON HIS OWN (IRE) --- 12 --- Andrea & Graham Wylie --- Willie Mullins IRE
ONENIGHTINVIENNA (IRE) --- 7 --- Judith Luff --- Philip Hobbs
OPEN HEARTED --- 9 --- Craig Buckingham --- Dan Skelton
OPERATING (IRE) --- 9 --- Paul & Clare Rooney --- Gordon Elliott IRE
OUR FATHER (IRE) --- 10 --- The Ives & Johnson Families --- Gordon Elliott IRE
PAINT THE CLOUDS --- 11 --- Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon --- Warren Greatrex
PENDRA (IRE) --- 8 --- J P McManus --- Charlie Longsdon
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) --- 9 --- ISL Recruitment --- Fergal O’Brien
PINEAU DE RE (FR) --- 13 --- John Provan --- Dr Richard Newland
PORTRAIT KING (IRE) --- 11 --- James Beaumont & Douglas Pryde --- Patrick Griffin IRE
PRESENT VIEW --- 8 --- Sir Chips Keswick --- Jamie Snowden
RATHLIN --- 11 --- Masters Of The Hall 2 --- Micky Hammond
RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR) --- 11 --- Andrew Wiles --- Venetia Williams
RIVAGE D’OR (FR) --- 11 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Tony Martin IRE
ROCKY CREEK (IRE) --- 10 --- The Johnson & Stewart Families --- Paul Nicholls
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) --- 8 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Mouse Morris IRE
ROI DU MEE (FR) --- 11 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Gordon Elliott IRE
ROYALE KNIGHT --- 10 --- Chris Stedman & R J Corsan --- Dr Richard Newland
RULE THE WORLD --- 9 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Mouse Morris IRE
RUSSE BLANC (FR) --- 9 --- Mark Jackson --- Kerry Lee
SAINT ARE (FR) --- 10 --- David Fox --- Tom George
SAM WINNER (FR) --- 9 --- Angela Yeoman --- Paul Nicholls
SAROQUE (IRE) --- 9 --- Andrew Brooks --- Venetia Williams
SEABASS (IRE) --- 13 --- Gunners Syndicate --- Ted Walsh IRE
SEEBRIGHT --- 9 --- Mrs D J Fleming --- Victor Dartnall
SHOTGUN PADDY (IRE) --- 9 --- Axom (XXXVI) --- Emma Lavelle
SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) --- 9 --- J P McManus --- Jonjo O’Neill
SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) --- 10 --- Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles --- Paul Nicholls
SIR DES CHAMPS (FR) --- 10 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Willie Mullins IRE
SOLL --- 11 --- Derrick Mossop --- David Pipe
SPLASH OF GINGE --- 8 --- John Neild --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
SPRING HEELED (IRE) --- 9 --- Dr Ronan Lambe --- Jim Culloty IRE
STANDING OVATION (IRE) --- 9 --- The Bravo Partnership --- David Pipe
SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE) --- 12 --- Mrs H Brown --- Venetia Williams
THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) --- 9 --- The Stonehenge Druids --- Neil Mulholland
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) --- 8 --- Paul & Clare Rooney --- Kim Bailey
THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) --- 9 --- Trembath & Outhart --- Rebecca Curtis
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) --- 9 --- Robert and Sarah Tizzard --- Colin Tizzard
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) --- 8 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Sandra Hughes IRE
TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) --- 9 --- Caroline Mould --- Nigel Twiston-Davies
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) --- 9 --- Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr --- Nicky Henderson
TURBAN (FR) --- 9 --- Edward O’Connell --- Willie Mullins IRE
UCELLO CONTI (FR) --- 8 --- Simon Munir --- Gordon Elliott IRE
UNIONISTE (FR) --- 8 --- John Hales --- Paul Nicholls
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) --- 7 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Willie Mullins IRE
VICS CANVAS (IRE) --- 13 --- Bodeen Bandits Partnership --- Dermot McLoughlin IRE
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) --- 7 --- Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent --- David Pipe
WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) --- 8 --- Robin Geffen --- Paul Nicholls
WOODFORD COUNTY --- 9 --- The Englands and Heywoods --- Philip Hobbs
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) --- 7 --- Gigginstown House Stud --- Noel Meade IRE
WYCK HILL (IRE) --- 12 --- J P McManus --- David Bridgwater
ZIGA BOY (FR) --- 7 --- Axom LI --- Alan King






Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright