theracingpages
The_1000_Guineas
An_English_Classic

   

The 1000 Guineas is the second of the five English classic flat races for three year old thoroughbred horses.

Rowley_Mile

The race is open to fillies only and is run in early May at Newmarket racecourse over the famous Rowley Mile.

Run at the same meeting as this classic race is the equivalent race for the colts which is called the 2000 Guineas which is actually open to both Colts and Fillies.

The race was first run in 1814 five years after the introduction of the equivalent race for both colts and fillies

This race is also the first race of the fillies' Triple Crown, followed by the Oaks and the St Leger, but this is rarely attempted.



Racing_Image Racing_Image_ Racing_Image__

Previewed_Races

The 2017 1000 Guineas Our guide HERE.

The 2016 1000 Guineas Our guide HERE.

The 2015 1000 Guineas Result HERE.

The 2014 1000 Guineas Our guide HERE.

The 2013 1000 Guineas Our guide HERE.

The 2012 1000 Guineas Our guide HERE.




Past_Winners


Year Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
2015 Legatissimo Ryan L. Moore David Wachman Tabor / Smith / Magnier
2014 Miss France Maxime Guyon Andre Fabre Ballymore Thoroughbred
2013 Sky Lantern Richard Hughes Richard Hannon, Sr. Ben Keswick
2012 Homecoming Queen Ryan L. Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier
2011 Blue Bunting Frankie Dettori Mahmood Al Zarooni Godolphin
2010 Special Duty [a] St�phane Pasquier Criquette Head-Maarek Khalid Abdullah
2009 Ghanaati Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum
2008 Natagora Christophe Lemaire Pascal Bary Stefan Friborg
2007 Finsceal Beo Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Michael Ryan
2006 Speciosa Michael Fenton Pam Sly Sly / Davies / Sly
2005 Virginia Waters Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier
2004 Attraction Kevin Darley Mark Johnston 10th Duke of Roxburghe
2003 Russian Rhythm Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud
2002 Kazzia Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin
2001 Ameerat Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Ahmed Al Maktoum
2000 Lahan Richard Hills John Gosden Hamdan Al Maktoum
1999 Wince Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah
1998 Cape Verdi Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin
1997 Sleepytime Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Greenbay Stables Ltd
1996 Bosra Sham Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Sa�d
1995 Harayir Richard Hills Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum
1994 Las Meninas John Reid Tommy Stack Robert Sangster
1993 Sayyedati Walter Swinburn Clive Brittain Mohamed Obaida
1992 Hatoof Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum
1991 Shadayid Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum
1990 Salsabil Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum
1989 Musical Bliss Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed
1988 Ravinella Gary W. Moore Criquette Head Ecurie Aland
1987 Miesque Freddy Head Fran�ois Boutin Stavros Niarchos
1986 Midway Lady Ray Cochrane Ben Hanbury Harry Ranier
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed
1984 Pebbles Philip Robinson Clive Brittain Marcos Lemos
1983 Ma Biche Freddy Head Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum
1982 On the House John Reid Harry Wragg Sir Philip Oppenheimer
1981 Fairy Footsteps Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Jim Joel
1980 Quick as Lightning Brian Rouse John Dunlop Ogden Phipps
1979 One in a Million Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Helena Springfield Ltd
1978 Enstone Spark Ernie Johnson Barry Hills Dick Bonnycastle
1977 Mrs McArdy Edward Hide Mick Easterby Edith Kettlewell
1976 Flying Water Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein
1975 Nocturnal Spree Johnny Roe Stuart Murless Mrs D. O'Kelly
1974 Highclere Joe Mercer Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II
1973 Mysterious Geoff Lewis Noel Murless George Pope
1972 Waterloo Edward Hide Bill Watts Mrs R. Stanley
1971 Altesse Royale Yves Saint-Martin Noel Murless Roger Hue-Williams
1970 Humble Duty Lester Piggott Peter Walwyn Lady Jean Ashcombe
1969 Full Dress Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Budgie Moller
1968 Caergwrle Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Gwen Murless
1967 Fleet George Moore Noel Murless R. C. Boucher
1966 Glad Rags Paul Cook Vincent O'Brien Alice duPont Mills
1965 Night Off Bill Williamson Walter Wharton Lionel Holliday
1964 Pourparler Garnet Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Lady Beatrice Granard
1963 Hula Dancer Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Gertrude Widener
1962 Abermaid Bill Williamson Harry Wragg Roderic More O'Ferrall
1961 Sweet Solera Bill Rickaby Reginald Day Mrs Magnus Castello
1960 Never Too Late Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Mrs Howell Jackson
1959 Petite Etoile Doug Smith Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan
1958 Bella Paola Serge Boullenger Fran�ois Mathet Fran�ois Dupr�
1957 Rose Royale Charles Smirke Alec Head HH Aga Khan III
1956 Honeylight Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Sir Victor Sassoon
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher
1954 Festoon Scobie Breasley Noel Cannon John A. Dewar
1953 Happy Laughter Manny Mercer Jack Jarvis David Will
1952 Zabara Ken Gethin Vic Smyth Sir Malcolm McAlpine
1951 Belle of All Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Henry Tufton
1950 Camaree Rae Johnstone Alexandre Lieux Jean Ternynck
1949 Musidora Edgar Britt Charles Elsey Norman Donaldson
1948 Queenpot Gordon Richards Noel Murless Sir Percy Loraine
1947 Imprudence Rae Johnstone Jacques Lieux Mrs Pierre Corbiere
1946 Hypericum Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort King George VI
1945 Sun Stream Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Picture Play Charlie Elliott John E. Watts Jim Joel
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1941 Dancing Time Dick Perryman Joe Lawson 1st Baron Glanely
1940 Godiva Doug Marks William Rose Jarvis 2nd Viscount Rothermere
1939 Galatea II Bobby Jones Joe Lawson Robert Clark
1938 Rockfel Sam Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1937 Exhibitionnist Steve Donoghue Joe Lawson Sir Victor Sassoon
1936 Tide-way Dick Perryman Colledge Leader 17th Earl of Derby
1935 Mesa Rae Johnstone Albert Swann Pierre Wertheimer
1934 Campanula Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1933 Brown Betty Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1932 Kandy Charlie Elliott Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary
1931 Four Course Charlie Elliott Fred Darling 4th Earl of Ellesmere
1930 Fair Isle Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Taj Mah W. Sibbritt J. Torterolo Simon Guthmann
1928 Scuttle Joe Childs William Rose Jarvis King George V
1927 Cresta Run A. Balding Peter Gilpin Giles Loder
1926 Pillion Dick Perryman John Watson Anthony G. de Rothschild
1925 Saucy Sue Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1924 Plack Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1923 Tranquil Edward Gardner George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1922 Silver Urn Brownie Carslake Atty Persse B. W. Parr
1921 Bettina G. Bellhouse P. Linton Walter Raphael
1920 Cinna W. Griggs T. Waugh Sir R. Jardine
1919 Roseway Albert Whalley Frank Hartigan Sir Edward Hulton
1918 Ferry Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1917 Diadem Fred Rickaby, Jr. George Lambton 1st Viscount d'Abernon
1916 Canyon Fred Rickaby, Jr. George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1915 Vaucluse Fred Rickaby, Jr. Frank Hartigan 5th Earl of Rosebery
1914 Princess Dorrie W. Huxley Charles Morton Jack Joel
1913 Jest Fred Rickaby, Jr. Charles Morton Jack Joel
1912 Tagalie Les Hewitt Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael
1911 Atmah Freddie Fox Fred Pratt James A. de Rothschild
1910 Winkipop Barry Lynham Willie Waugh Waldorf Astor
1909 Electra Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann
1908 Rhodora L. Lyne J. Allen Richard Croker
1907 Witch Elm Barry Lynham Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1906 Flair Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Sir Daniel Cooper
1905 Cherry Lass G. McCall Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder
1903 Quintessence Herbert Randall J. Chandler 7th Viscount Falmouth
1902 Sceptre Herbert Randall Bob Sievier Bob Sievier
1901 Aida Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1900 Winifreda Sam Loates Tom Jennings, Jr. Leonard Brassey
1899 Sibola Tod Sloan John Huggins Lord William Beresford
1898 Nun Nicer Sam Loates Willie Waugh Sir John Blundell Maple
1897 Chelandry John Watts William Walters, Jr. 5th Earl of Rosebery
1896 Thais John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1895 Galeottia Fred Pratt J. Ryan Alfred Cox
1894 Amiable Walter Bradford George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1893 Siffleuse Tommy Loates P. Peck Sir John Blundell Maple
1892 La Fleche George Barrett John Porter Baron Maurice de Hirsch
1891 Mimi Fred Rickaby Mathew Dawson Noel Fenwick
1890 Semolina John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1889 Minthe J. Woodburn Mathew Dawson R. C. Vyner
1888 Briar-root W. Warne James Ryan Douglas Baird
1887 Reve d'Or Charles Wood Alec Taylor, Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1886 Miss Jummy John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton
1885 Farewell George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1884 Busybody Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Cannon, Sr. George Baird
1883 Hauteur George Fordham Tom Jennings, Jr. Claude-Joachim Lef�vre
1882 St. Marguerite Charles Wood R. Sherrard William Stirling Crawfurd
1881 Thebais George Fordham Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd
1880 Elizabeth Charles Wood Jos Dawson T. E. Walker
1879 Wheel of Fortune Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1878 Pilgrimage Tom Cannon, Sr. Joe Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale
1877 Belphoebe H. Jeffery G. Bloss Lord Hartington
1876 Camelia Tom Glover T. Cunnington Fr�d�ric de Lagrange
1875 Spinaway Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr. William Osborne Reverend John King
1873 Cecilia John Morris Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1872 Reine H. Parry Tom Jennings, Sr. Claude-Joachim Lef�vre
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1870 Hester J. Grimshaw Jos Dawson Jos Dawson
1869 Scottish Queen George Fordham John Day, Jr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1868 Formosa George Fordham Henry Woolcott William Graham
1867 Achievement Harry Custance James Dover Mark Pearson
1866 Repulse Tom Cannon, Sr. John Day, Jr. 4th Marquess of Hastings
1865 Siberia George Fordham John Day, Jr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1864 Tomato John Wells Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild
1863 Lady Augusta A. Edwards Jos Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1862 Hurricane Tom Ashmall John Scott 6th Viscount Falmouth
1861 Nemesis George Fordham W. Harlock G. Fleming
1860 Sagitta Tom Aldcroft John Scott 14th Earl of Derby
1859 Mayonaise George Fordham Tom Taylor William Stirling Crawfurd
1858 Governess Tom Ashmall T. Eskrett William Gratwicke
1857 Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott
1856 Manganese John Osborne, Jr. John Osborne J. W. King
1855 Habena S. Rogers W. Butler, Jr. 7th Duke of Bedford
1854 Virago John Wells John Barham Day H. Padwick
1853 Mentmore Lass J. Charlton W. King Mayer A. de Rothschild
1852 Kate Alfred Day J. Woolcott J. Sargent
1851 Aphrodite J. Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley
1850 Lady Orford Frank Butler W. Beresford 3rd Earl of Orford
1849 Flea Alfred Day John Day, Jr. F. Clarke
1848 Canezou Frank Butler John Scott Lord Stanley
1847 Clementina Nat Flatman M. Dilly G. Payne
1846 Mendicant Sam Day John Barham Day John Gully
1845 Picnic W. Abdale J. Kent, Jr. 5th Duke of Richmond
1844 Sorella Jem Robinson W. Butler, Jr. G. Osbaldeston
1843 Extempore Sam Chifney, Jr. R. Pettit Thomas Thornhill
1842 Firebrand S. Rogers J. Kent, Jr. Lord George Bentinck
1841 Potentia Jem Robinson G. Payne Stanlake Batson
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1839 Cara George Edwards Charles Marson R. Watt
1838 Barcarolle E. Edwards W. Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1837 Chapeau d'Espagne John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1836 Destiny John Barham Day John Barham Day T. Houldsworth
1835 Preserve Nat Flatman R. Prince, Jr. Charles Greville
1834 May Day John Barham Day J. Doe 9th Baron Berners
1833 Tarantella E. Wright John Robinson T. H. Cookes
1832 Galata Bill Arnull Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1831 Galantine Patrick Conolly H. Scott Sir Mark Wood
1830 Charlotte West Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1829 Young Mouse Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Lord George Cavendish
1828 Zoe Jem Robinson R. Pettit A. Molony
1827 Arab Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1826 Problem John Barham Day Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1825 Tontine Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1824 Cobweb Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1823 Zinc Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Whizgig Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Zeal Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1820 Rowena Frank Buckle Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1819 Catgut Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1818 Corinne Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udny
1817 Neva Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce George Watson
1816 Rhoda S. Barnard Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland
1815 filly by Selim Bill Clift R. Prince Lord Foley
1814 Charlotte Bill Clift T. Perren Christopher Wilson







Home      Top Of Page


        © Copyright