theracingpages

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe

Top Class European race.



 

The_Race

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is one of the best mixed age races in the world. Originally open only to French thoroughbreds but now a great international event getting the best runners from Europe and often worldwide.

More ..





The_2015_Race

Quite simply one of the best all age races of the year.



List_of_runners


NUMBER DRAW FORM NAME AGE WEIGHT TRAINER JOCKEY RATING
 

1 11 -22321 Flintshire 5 9-5 A Fabre m Guyon 121
A five-year-old entire horse trained by Andre Fabre.
This horse is a really good consistent horse and is a five times winner and nine times placed in his 17 starts.
He is a twice group one winner including the competitive Hong Kong Vase which he won in December 2014.
He is a horse that has plenty of racing and this season he has not been out of the first three in any of his races. He was third in the Coronation cup at Epsom over this distance on good to firm ground. That perhaps is the horses strong point he likes good ground or even firm ground but his form is not great when the going is soft.
An interesting runner who cannot be ruled out as he was second to that twice winner Treve in this race last year. If the ground is not soft I would not be surprised to see him win.
5 wins from 17 starts on ground ranging from firm through to good.



2 3 14-422 Eagle Top 4 9-5 John Gosden W Buick 121
A four-year-old chestnut colt trained by John Gosden.
A really good horse who seems however to always find one or two too good for him in the race.
He has only managed two wins from his eight starts but one of them was a group 2 at Ascot.
He seems to act on any going and is another who is in the interesting column.
A winner of two of his eight starts on ground ranging from good to firm through to good.



3 1 11-414 Manatee 4 9-5 A Fabre m Barzalona -
A four-year-old Bay coal trained by Andre Fabre.
A nice progressive colt who is a group to winner stepping up in class today.
He likes soft ground and has won on this course over this distance on very soft ground.
Would so far have to put in a career-best to win this and is unlikely winner.
A winner of four on his seven starts on ground ranging from good to soft through to very soft.




N/R * 1-1154 Meleagros 6 9-5 Alain Couetil * *
A six-year-old entire horse trained by Alain Couetil.
A nice enough group 3 winner who would have to step up quite a bit on what we've seen so far to win this race today.
Would be a surprise winner.
Winner of six from his 19 starts on ground ranging from good to soft through to heavy.



5 10 7-6231 Prince Gibraltar 4 9-5 J-C Rouget F Vernon *
A four-year-old chestnut colt trained by J-C Rouget.
A progressive sort and dual group one winner, however he has something to prove here today.
No doubt he would be a surprise winner as he would have to improve quite a bit to be involved in the finish here today.
4 wins from 12 starts on ground ranging from good through to heavy.



6 18 0-6447 Spiritjim 5 9-5 Alain Couetil A Atzeni -
A five-year-old Bay entire trained by Alain Couetil.
A horse tothis horse has run well in previous years however even a return to his full form would see him still having to improve a lot to win today.
An unlikely winner and perhaps an unlikely runner.
Six wins from 16 races on ground ranging from good through to very soft.



7 18 /13-13 Free Eagle 4 9-5 D K Weld Pat Smullen 123
A four-year-old Bay colt trained by Dermot Weld.
A smart horse and past winner of the group one Prince of Wales stakes at ascot back in June. He had some smart horses in behind that day in the form of The Grey Gatsby, Western Hymn and Spielberg.
A very interesting runner indeed as he is very highly thought of by his connections.
Significant reduction in starting price should not be ignored.
Winner of three from his six starts on ground ranging from good to firm through to good.



8 13 -11234 Dolniya 4 9-2 A De Royer-Dupre C Soumillion -
A four-year-old Bay filly trained by A de Royer-Dupre
Well exposed filly will has one a group one at Maydan but who will still has to improve quite a bit to be involved in the finished here today.
Winner of five from 11 starts on ground ranging from good through to soft.



9 8 41-111 Treve 5 9-2 Mme C Head-Maarek T Janet 130
A five-year-old Bay Mare trained by Mme C Head-Maarek.
An outstanding Mare and twice winner of this race.
This horse was unbeaten in her first five runs and that cumulated in the first win in this race.
Last year her form whilst being good was not outstanding however her running in this race was exceptional and she was a two length winner over one of her opponents today Flintshire.
This season she has been outstanding and her last outing on this course over this distance on very soft ground was a six length winner.
An outstanding Mare with another great chance in this race.
She could become the first female horse to be a three times winner of this very prestigious race.
Winner of nine from her 12 starts on ground ranging from good through to very soft (five wins at this course).



10 6 6-3d34 Frine 3 8-11 C Laffron-Parias O Peslier -
A five-year-old Bay Mare trained by C Laffon-Parias.
This interesting runner is a course winner over a distance of half a furlong longer than today.
On bare form would surely have absolutely no chance. I can only assume that the connections think that the horse can get closer to the favourite Treve than she did when running in the Prix Vermeille last month where she finished fourth 13 lengths behind the winner.
She would be a very surprising winner.
Winner of six from 16 starts on ground ranging from good to very soft.




11 7 5-8511 Siljan's Saga 5 9-2 J P Gauvin P C Boudot -
A five-year-old black mare trained by J-P Gauvin.
A dual group two winner who would have to improve somewhat to take part in the finish here.
Has not run well when tried at this course and is an unlikely winner.
7 wins from 21 starts on ground ranging from good to soft through to very soft.



12 9 2190-2 Tapestry 4 9.2 Aiden O'Brien Joseph O'Brien 118
A four-year-old Bay filly trained by Aidan O'Brien.
A nice group one winner who looks to have plenty on her plate here today.
She was 13th in last year's race and will have to improve a great deal to win here today.
Her latest run at the Curragh was promising but a lot has to be taken on trust.
3 wins from 10 starts on ground ranging from good to firm through to good.



13 5 -12111 New Bay 3 8-11 A Fabre V Cheminaud -

A three-year-old chestnut colt trained by A. Fabre.

A really good dual group one winner who was stepped up to this distance at this course on his last outing on very soft ground, and was a good winner.
3-year-olds have an excellent record in this race probably due to the fact that they get a good weight allowance from the older horses.
Looks a very interesting runner from a really good stable and is sure to be the one of the horses battling out the finish.
4 wins from six starts on ground ranging from good through to heavy (two at this course).



14 17 -11942 Silverwave 3 8-11 Alain Couetil James Doyle -
A three-year-old Bay colt trained by Alain Courtil.
A good two-year-old career over shorter distances, he has been stepped up this season and has looked good but without being spectacular.
Will have to improve quite a bit to live with these really classy runners.
Winner of four from seven starts on ground ranging from good to soft through to heavy.



15 4 11114 Erupt 3 8-11 F-H Graffard S Oasquier -
A three-year-old Bay colt trained by F-H Graffard.
A really nice horse and winner over this distance at this course in a group one back in July.
Possibly the only sticking point in this horses form is he ran poorly on soft ground at this course in September.
Interesting runner nevertheless.
4 wins from five starts on ground ranging from good through to good to soft.




16 14 111121 Golden Horn 3 8-11 John Gosden Frankie Dettori 130
A three-year-old chestnut colt trained by John Gosden.
Golden Horn is this year’s star horse. He is a winner of the English Derby which he won in very good style over stablemate Jack Hobbs.
He was surprisingly beaten at York in August on ground that was good to soft even though he had won on good to soft previously.
He is a horse that likes good ground and has won three times on good to firm.
He is an exceptionally good horse and is a three time group one winner. It is difficult to see anything beating this horse other than the ground which is likely to be on the easy side. That said it is very likely that this horses class will see him through and is strongly fancied.
6 wins from seven starts on ground ranging from good to firm through to good to soft.



17 2 3310-5 Shahah 3 8-11 Mime C Head-Maarek G Benoist 77
A three-year-old Bay filly trained by MME C Head-Maarek.
This horses recently changed stables from Andre Fabre and although she is a nice enough horse she does look out of her depth on all form so far.
She looks an unlikely runner.
One win from meat starts on good to soft ground.



18 15 -22212 Found 3 8-8 A P OŽBrien Ryan Moore 113
A three-year-old Bay filly trained by Aidan O’Brien.
A really good previous group one winner who is trying this distance for the first time today.
She was a really good second to Golden Horn at Leopardstown in the Irish Champion stakes and was only one length behind.
If she gets the extra two furlongs today which she should do on her breeding she could be a very interesting runner indeed.
3 wins from eight starts on ground ranging from good to firm through to soft.









The_Full_Result


Position FORM NAME AGE WEIGHT TRAINER Jockey
1 111121 Golden Horn 3 8-11 John Gosden Frankie Dettori
2 -22321 Flintshire 5 9-5 A Fabre Maxime Guyon
3 -12111 New Bay 3 8-11 A Fabre Vincent Cheminaud
4 41-111 Treve 5 9-2 Mme C Head-Maarek Thierry Jarnet
5 11114 Erupt 3 8-11 F-H Graffard Stephane Pasquier
6 /13-13 Free Eagle 4 9-5 D K Weld Pat Smullen
7 7-6231 Prince Gibraltar 4 9-5 J-C Rouget Fabrice Vernon
8 8511 Silgens saga 5 9-2 J-P Gauvin Pierre-Charles Boudot
9 -22212 Found 3 8-8 A P OŽBrien Ryan Moore
10 11942 Silverware 3 8-11 Alain Couetil James Doyle
11 414 Manatee 4 8-11 A Fabre Mickael Barzalona
12 64472 Spiritjim 5 9-5 Alain Coutil Andrea Atzeni
13 -11234 Dolniya 4 9-2 A De Royer-Dupre Christophe Soumilloion
14 3d34 Frine 5 9-2 C. Laffon-Parias Olivier Peslier
15 14-422 Eagle Top 4 9-5 John Gosden Willam Buick
16 062190-2 Tapestry 4 9-2 A.P. O'Brien Joseph O'Brien
17 545 Shahah 3 8-8 Mme C Head-Maarek Gregory Benoist












Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright