theracingpages

Prix_de_l'Arc_de_Triomphe
Europe’s_premier_“all age”_race


    The_Race

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is one of the best mixed age races in the world. Originally open only to French thoroughbreds but now a great international event getting the best runners from Europe and often worldwide.





Previewed_Races

The 2015 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Our Guide Here . .

The 2014 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Our Guide Here . .

The 2013 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Our Guide Here . .

The 2009 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Our Guide Here . .




Past_Winners


Year Horse AGE Trainer Jockey
2015 Golden Horn 3 John Gosden Frankie Dettori
2014 Treve 4 Mme C Head-Maarek Thierry Jarnet
2013 Treve 3 Mme C Head-Maarek Thierry Jarnet
2012 Solemia 4 Carlos Laffon-Parias Olivier Peslier
2011 Danedream 3 Peter Schiergen Andrasch Starke
2010 Workforce 3 Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore
2009 See the Stars 3 John Oxx Michael Kinane
2008 Zarkava 3 Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon
2007 Dylan Thomas 4 Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon
2006 Rail Link 3 André Fabre Stéphane Pasquier
2005 Hurricane Run 3 André Fabre Kieren Fallon
2004 Bago 3 Jonathan Pease Thierry Gillet
2003 Dalakhani 3 Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Soumillon
2002 Marienbard 5 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori
2001 Sakhee 4 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori
2000 Sinndar 3 John Oxx Johnny Murtagh
1999 Montjeu 3 John Hammond Michael Kinane
1998 Sagamix 3 André Fabre Olivier Peslier
1997 Peintre Celebre 3 André Fabre Olivier Peslier
1996 Helissio 3 Elie Lellouche Olivier Peslier
1995 Lammtarra 3 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori
1994 Carnegie 3 André Fabre Thierry Jarnet
1993 Urban Sea 4 Jean Lesbordes Eric Saint-Martin
1992 Subotica 4 André Fabre Thierry Jarnet
1991 Suave Dancer 3 John Hammond Cash Asmussen
1990 Saumarez 3 Nicolas Clément Gérald Mossé
1989 Carroll House 4 Michael Jarvis Michael Kinane
1988 Tony Bin 5 Luigi Camici John Reid
1987 Trempolino 3 André Fabre Pat Eddery
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Guy Harwood Pat Eddery
1985 Rainbow Quest [4] 4 Jeremy Tree Pat Eddery
1984 Sagace 4 Patrick Biancone Yves Saint-Martin
1983 All Along 4 Patrick Biancone Walter Swinburn
1982 Akiyda 3 François Mathet Yves Saint-Martin
1981 Gold River 4 Alec Head Gary W. Moore
1980 Detroit 3 Olivier Douieb Pat Eddery
1979 Three Troikas 3 Criquette Head Freddy Head
1978 Alleged 4 Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott
1977 Alleged 3 Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott
1976 Ivanjica 4 Alec Head Freddy Head
1975 Star Appeal 5 Theo Grieper Greville Starkey
1974 Allez France 4 Angel Penna, Sr. Yves Saint-Martin
1973 Rheingold 4 Barry Hills Lester Piggott
1972 San San 3 Angel Penna, Sr. Freddy Head
1971 Mill Reef 3 Ian Balding Geoff Lewis
1970 Sassafras 3 François Mathet Yves Saint-Martin
1969 Levmoss 4 Seamus McGrath Bill Williamson
1968 Vaguely Noble 3 Etienne Pollet Bill Williamson
1967 Topyo 3 C. W. Bartholomew Bill Pyers
1966 Bon Mot 3 William Head Freddy Head
1965 Sea Bird 3 Etienne Pollet Pat Glennon
1964 Prince Royal 3 Georges Bridgland Roger Poincelet
1963 Exbury 4 Geoffroy Watson Jean Deforge
1962 Soltikoff 3 René Pelat Marcel Depalmas
1961 Molvedo 3 Armando Maggi Enrico Camici
1960 Puissant Chef 3 C. W. Bartholomew Maxime Garcia
1959 Saint Crespin [3] 3 Alec Head George Moore
1958 Ballymoss 4 Vincent O'Brien Scobie Breasley
1957 Oroso 4 Daniel Lescalle Serge Boullenger
1956 Ribot 4 Ugo Penco Enrico Camici
1955 Ribot 3 Ugo Penco Enrico Camici
1954 Sica Boy 3 Pierre Pelat Rae Johnstone
1953 La Sorellina 3 Etienne Pollet Maurice Larraun
1952 Nuccio 4 Alec Head Roger Poincelet
1951 Tantieme 4 François Mathet Jacques Doyasbère
1950 Tantieme 3 François Mathet Jacques Doyasbère
1949 Coronation 3 Charles Semblat Roger Poincelet
1948 Migoli 4 Frank Butters Charles Smirke
1947 Le Paillon 5 William Head Fernand Rochetti
1946 Caracalla 4 Charles Semblat Charlie Elliott
1945 Nikellora 3 René Pelat Rae Johnstone
1944 Ardan [2] 3 Charles Semblat Jacques Doyasbère
1943 Verso II [2] 3 Charles Clout Guy Duforez
1942 Djebel 5 Charles Semblat Jacques Doyasbère
1941 Le Pacha 3 John Cunnington Paul Francolon
1939 no race 1939–40
1938 Eclair au Chocolat 3 Lucien Robert Charles Bouillon
1937 Corrida 5 John E. Watts Charlie Elliott
1936 Corrida 4 John E. Watts Charlie Elliott
1935 Samos 3 Frank Carter Walter Sibbritt
1934 Brantome 3 Lucien Robert Charles Bouillon
1933 Crapom 3 Frederico Regoli Paolo Caprioli
1932 Motrico 7 Maurice d'Okhuysen Charles Semblat
1931 Pearl Cap 3 Frank Carter Charles Semblat
1930 Motrico 5 Maurice d'Okhuysen Marcel Fruhinsholtz
1929 Ortello 3 Willy Carter Paolo Caprioli
1928 Kantar 3 Richard Carver Arthur Esling
1927 Mon Talisman 3 Frank Carter Charles Semblat
1926 Biribi 3 Juan Torterolo Domingo Torterolo
1925 Priori [1] 3 Percy Carter Marcel Allemand
1924 Massine 4 Elijah Cunnington Albert Sharpe
1923 Parth 3 James H. Crawford Frank O'Neill
1922 Ksar 4 Walter R. Walton Frank Bullock
1921 Ksar 3 Walter R. Walton George Stern
1920 Comrade 3 Peter Gilpin Frank Bullock




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->