theracingpages




Aintree racecourse

Presents:-


---------------------------------------------------

The Becher Chase.

---------------------------------------------------

Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (GBB Race) (Class 1) (6yo+)

---------------------------------------------------

The Race

---------------------------------------------------

   

The Becher Chase is a listed chase and is run over three miles two furlongs and is open to horses of six years and older.

The Becher chase is run over The Grand National fences and is often a race that trainers use to try out possible Grand National runners. In the previous runnings only three Grand National winner have come from the race but lots more of the Becher winners have gone on to run really well in the race.



---------------------------------------------------

Previewed Races

---------------------------------------------------



2020 Becher Chase     See our guide

2019 Becher Chase     See our guide

2018 Becher Chase     See our guide

2013 Becher Chase     See our guide



---------------------------------------------------

Past Winners

---------------------------------------------------




Year Winner Age Weight Trainer Jockey
2019 Walk In The Mill 9 10-08 Robert Walford James Best
2018 Walk In The Mill 8 10-03 Robert Walford James Best
2017 Blaklion 8 11-06 Nigel Twiston-Davies Gavin Sheehan
2016 Vieux Lion Rouge 7 10-09 David Pipe Tom Scudamore
2015 Highland Lodge 9 10-00 James Moffatt Henry Brooke
2014 Oscar Time 13 10-12 Robert Waley-Cohen Sam Waley-Cohen
2013 Chance du Roy 8 10-06 Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien
2012 Hello Bud 14 10-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies
2011 West End Rocker (IRE) 9 10-10 A King W Hutchinson
2010 Hello Bud 12 10-5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies
2009 Vic Venturi 9 11-12 Dessie Hughes Paddy Flood
2008 Black Apalachi 9 10-5 Dessie Hughes Denis O'Regan
2007 Mr Pointment 8 11-5 Paul Nicholls Sam Thomas
2006 Eurotrek 10 11-7 Paul Nicholls Liam Heard
2005 Garvivonnian 10 10-4 Ned Mitchell Garrett Cotter
2004 Silver Birch 7 1--1 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2003 Clan Royal 8 10-12 Jonjo O'Neill Liam Cooper
2002 Ardent Scout 10 9-11 Sue Smith Dominic Elsworth
2001 Amberleigh House 9 10-9 Ginger McCain Warren Marston
2000 Young Kenny 9 12-00 Peter Beaumont Russ Garritty
1999 Feels Like Gold 11 10-00 Nicky Richards Tony Dobbin
1998 Earth Summit 10 12-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies Tom Jenks
1997 Samlee 8 10-00 Philip Hobbs Rodney Farrant
1996 Into the Red 12 10-00 Mary Reveley Tony Dobbin
1995 Young Hustler 8 12-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies Chris Maude
1994 Into the Red 10 10-4 John White Richard Guest
1993 Indian Tonic 7 10-6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Chris Maude
1992 Kildimo 12 10-3 Sue Smith Lorcan Wyer



Home      Top_Of_Page


        © Copyright