theracingpages

The Champion Hurdle

The most prestigious hurdle race of the national hunt chase year.




The Champion Hurdle is a grade 1 Hurdle.

The Champion Hurdle is the most prestigious hurdle race in the whole calendar and is run for the best hurdlers and takes place on the opening day of the Cheltenham festival.

First Run in 1927 this is the top class hurdle race that all top class two mile hurdlers are aimed at all season.

There have been many multiple winners and the last triple winner was Istabraq 1998/1999/2000.

 



Previewed_Races



The 2017 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .

The 2016 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .

The 2015 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .

The 2014 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .

The 2013 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .

The 2012 Champion Hurdle     See our guide Here . .








Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2015 Faugheen 7 Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2014 Jezki 7 Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2013 Hurricane Fly 7 Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2012 Rock on Ruby 7 Paul Nicholls Noel Fehily
2011 Hurricane Fly 7 Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2010 Binocular 6 Nicky Henderson Tony McCoy
2009 Punjabi 6 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2008 Katchit 5 Alan King Robert Thornton
2007 Sublimity 7 John Carr Philip Carberry
2006 Brave Inca 8 Colm Murphy Tony McCoy
2005 Hardy Eustace 8 Dessie Hughes Conor O'Dwyer
2004 Hardy Eustace 7 Dessie Hughes Conor O'Dwyer
2003 Rooster Booster 9 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
2002 Hors La Loi III 7 James Fanshawe Dean Gallagher
2001 no race 2001 [3]
2000 Istabraq 8 Aidan O'Brien Charlie Swan
1999 Istabraq 7 Aidan O'Brien Charlie Swan
1998 Istabraq 6 Aidan O'Brien Charlie Swan
1997 Make A Stand 6 Martin Pipe Tony McCoy
1996 Collier Bay 6 Jim Old Graham Bradley
1995 Alderbrook 6 Kim Bailey Norman Williamson
1994 Flakey Dove 8 Richard Price Mark Dwyer
1993 Granville Again 7 Martin Pipe Peter Scudamore
1992 Royal Gait 9 James Fanshawe Graham McCourt
1991 Morley Street 7 Toby Balding Jimmy Frost
1990 Kribensis 6 Michael Stoute Richard Dunwoody
1989 Beech Road 7 Toby Balding Richard Guest
1988 Celtic Shot 6 Fred Winter Peter Scudamore
1987 See You Then 7 Nicky Henderson Steve Smith Eccles
1986 See You Then 6 Nicky Henderson Steve Smith Eccles
1985 See You Then 5 Nicky Henderson Steve Smith Eccles
1984 Dawn Run 6 Paddy Mullins Jonjo O'Neill
1983 Gaye Brief 6 Mercy Rimell Richard Linley
1982 For Auction 6 Michael Cunningham Mr Colin Magnier
1981 Sea Pigeon 11 Peter Easterby John Francome
1980 Sea Pigeon 10 Peter Easterby Jonjo O'Neill
1979 Monksfield 7 Des McDonogh Dessie Hughes
1978 Monksfield 6 Des McDonogh Tommy Kinane
1977 Night Nurse 6 Peter Easterby Paddy Broderick
1976 Night Nurse 5 Peter Easterby Paddy Broderick
1975 Comedy of Errors 8 Fred Rimell Ken White
1974 Lanzarote 6 Fred Winter Richard Pitman
1973 Comedy of Errors 6 Fred Rimell Bill Smith
1972 Bula 7 Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1971 Bula 6 Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1970 Persian War 7 Colin Davies Jimmy Uttley
1969 Persian War 6 Colin Davies Jimmy Uttley
1968 Persian War 5 Colin Davies Jimmy Uttley
1967 Saucy Kit 6 Peter Easterby Roy Edwards
1966 Salmon Spray 8 Bob Turnell Johnny Haine
1965 Kirriemuir 5 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1964 Magic Court 6 Tommy Robson Pat McCarron
1963 Winning Fair 8 George Spencer Mr Alan Lillingston
1962 Anzio 5 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1961 Eborneezer 6 Ryan Price Fred Winter
1960 Another Flash 6 Paddy Sleator Bobby Beasley
1959 Fare Time 6 Ryan Price Fred Winter
1958 Bandalore 7 Stan Wright George Slack
1957 Merry Deal 7 Arthur Jones Grenville Underwood
1956 Doorknocker 8 Charlie Hall Harry Sprague
1955 Clair Soleil 6 Ryan Price Fred Winter
1954 Sir Ken 7 Willie Stephenson Tim Molony
1953 Sir Ken 6 Willie Stephenson Tim Molony
1952 Sir Ken 5 Willie Stephenson Tim Molony
1951 Hatton's Grace 11 Vincent O'Brien Tim Molony
1950 Hatton's Grace 10 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1949 Hatton's Grace 9 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1948 National Spirit 7 Vic Smyth Ron Smyth
1947 National Spirit 6 Vic Smyth Danny Morgan
1946 Distel 5 Charles Rogers Bobby O'Ryan
1945 Brains Trust 5 Gerry Wilson Fred Rimell
1943 no race 1943–44 [2]
1942 Forestation 4 Vic Smyth Ron Smyth
1941 Seneca 4 Vic Smyth Ron Smyth
1940 Solford 9 Owen Anthony Sean Magee
1939 African Sister 7 Charles Piggott Keith Piggott
1938 Our Hope 9 Roderic Gubbins Perry Harding
1937 Free Fare 9 Ted Gwilt Georges Pellerin
1936 Victor Norman 5 Morgan Blair Frenchie Nicholson
1935 Lion Courage 7 F. Brown Gerry Wilson
1934 Chenango 7 Ivor Anthony Danny Morgan
1933 Insurance 6 Basil Briscoe Billy Stott
1932 Insurance 5 Basil Briscoe Ted Leader
1931 no race 1931 [1]
1930 Brown Tony 4 Jack Anthony Tommy Cullinan
1929 Royal Falcon 6 Bob Gore Dick Rees
1928 Brown Jack 4 Aubrey Hastings Bilbie Rees
1927 Blaris 6 Bill Payne George Duller






Home      Top_Of_Page


        © Copyright