theracingpages

The Champion Stakes

A_UK_Group_1_Race

    The_Race
The Champion Stakes

A Group 1 race at Ascot over a distance of one mile two furlongs for three year olds and upwards.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and this race was classed at Group 1.

First run in 1877, and it was originally held at Newmarket.

Transferred to Ascot in 2011. The Chamion Stakes is part of the British Champions Day.

There has been one triple winner in the races history, Tristan – 1882, 1883, 1884





Previewed_Races

The 2016 Quipco Champion Stakes Our Guide . . .

The 2015 Quipco Champion Stakes Our Guide . . .

The 2014 Quipco Champion Stakes Our Guide . . .






Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2013 Farhh 5 Saeed bin Suroor Silvestre de Sousa
2012 Frankel 4 Sir Henry Cecil Tom Queally
2011 Cirrus des Aigles 5 Corine Barande-Barbe Christophe Soumillon
2010 Twice Over 5 Henry Cecil Tom Queally
2009 Twice Over 4 Henry Cecil Tom Queally
2008 New Approach 3 Jim Bolger Kevin Manning
2007 Literato 3 Jean-Claude Rouget Christophe Lemaire
2006 Pride 6 Alain de Royer-Dupré Christophe Lemaire
2005 David Junior 3 Brian Meehan Jamie Spencer
2004 Haafhd 3 Barry Hills Richard Hills
2003 Rakti 4 Michael Jarvis Philip Robinson
2002 Storming Home 4 Barry Hills Michael Hills
2001 Nayef 3 Marcus Tregoning Richard Hills
2000 Kalanisi 4 Sir Michael Stoute Johnny Murtagh
1999 Alborada 4 Sir Mark Prescott George Duffield
1998 Alborada 3 Sir Mark Prescott George Duffield
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Stoute Michael Kinane
1996 Bosra Sham 3 Henry Cecil Pat Eddery
1995 Spectrum 3 Peter Chapple-Hyam John Reid
1994 Dernier Empereur 4 André Fabre Sylvain Guillot
1993 Hatoof 4 Criquette Head Walter Swinburn
1992 Rodrigo de Triano 3 Peter Chapple-Hyam Lester Piggott
1991 Tel Quel 3 André Fabre Thierry Jarnet
1990 In the Groove 3 David Elsworth Steve Cauthen
1989 Legal Case 3 Luca Cumani Ray Cochrane
1988 Indian Skimmer 4 Henry Cecil Michael Roberts
1987 Triptych 5 Patrick Biancone Tony Cruz
1986 Triptych 4 Patrick Biancone Tony Cruz
1985 Pebbles 4 Clive Brittain Pat Eddery
1984 Palace Music 3 Patrick Biancone Yves Saint-Martin
1983 Cormorant Wood 3 Barry Hills Steve Cauthen
1982 Time Charter 3 Henry Candy Billy Newnes
1981 Vayrann 3 François Mathet Yves Saint-Martin
1980 Cairn Rouge 3 Michael Cunningham Tony Murray
1979 Northern Baby 3 François Boutin Philippe Paquet
1978 Swiss Maid 3 Paul Kelleway Greville Starkey
1977 Flying Water 4 Angel Penna Yves Saint-Martin
1976 Vitiges 3 Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery
1975 Rose Bowl 3 F. Johnson Houghton Willie Carson
1974 Giacometti 3 Ryan Price Lester Piggott
1973 Hurry Harriet 3 Paddy Mullins Jean Cruguet
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Dick Hern Joe Mercer
1971 Brigadier Gerard 3 Dick Hern Joe Mercer
1970 Lorenzaccio 5 Noel Murless Geoff Lewis
1969 Flossy 3 François Boutin Jean Deforge
1968 Sir Ivor 3 Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott
1967 Reform 3 Sir Gordon Richards Scobie Breasley
1966 Pieces of Eight 3 Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott
1965 Silly Season 3 Ian Balding Geoff Lewis
1964 Baldric 3 Ernest Fellows Bill Pyers
1963 Hula Dancer 3 Etienne Pollet J Deforges
1962 Arctic Storm 3 John Oxx Bill Williamson
1961 Bobar 3 R Corme M Garcia
1960 Marguerite Vernaut 3 Ugo Penco E Camici
1959 Petite Etoile 3 Noel Murless Lester Piggott
1958 Bella Paola 3 Francois Mathet G Lequeux
1957 Rose Royale 3 Alec Head J Massard
1956 Hugh Lupus 4 Noel Murless Rae Johnstone
1955 Hafiz 3 Alec Head Roger Poincelet
1954 Narrator 3 H Cottrill F Barlow
1953 Nearula 3 Charles Elsey Edgar Britt
1952 Dynamiter 4 J Glynn Charlie Elliott
1951 Dynamiter 3 Charles Semblat Charlie Elliott
1950 Peter Flower 4 Jack Jarvis Bill Rickaby
1949 Djeddah 4 Charles Semblat Charlie Elliott
1948 Solar Slipper 3 F Smyth Eph Smith
1947 Migoli 3 Frank Butters Gordon Richards
1946 Honeyway 5 Jack Jarvis Eph Smith
1945 Court Martial 3 Joe Lawson Cliff Richards
1944 Hycilla 3 Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Billy Nevett
1943 Nasrullah 3 Frank Butters Gordon Richards
1942 Big Game 3 Fred Darling Gordon Richards
1941 Hippius 4 Jack Jarvis Eph Smith
1940 Hippius 3 Jack Jarvis Eph Smith
1938 Rockfel 3 Ossie Bell Harry Wragg
1937 Flares 4 Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Wragg
1936 Wychwood Abbot 5 Ted Leader Dick Perryman
1935 Wychwood Abbot 4 Ted Leader Dick Perryman
1934 Umidwar 3 Frank Butters Freddie Fox
1933 Dastur 4 Frank Butters Michael Beary
1933 Chatelaine 3 Fred Templeman Gordon Richards
1932 Cameronian 4 Fred Darling Gordon Richards
1931 Goyescas 3 Basil Jarvis Charlie Elliott
1930 Rustom Pasha 3 Richard Dawson Harry Wragg
1929 Fairway 4 Frank Butters Tommy Weston
1928 Fairway 3 Frank Butters Tommy Weston
1927 Asterus 3 Sam Darling Charlie Elliott
1926 Warden of the Marches 4 Fred Darling Joe Childs
1925 Picaroon 4 Alec Taylor, Jr. Frank Bullock
1924 Pharos 4 George Lambton Tommy Weston
1923 Ellangowan 3 Jack Jarvis Charlie Elliott
1922 Franklin 4 Richard Dawson Steve Donoghue
1921 Orpheus 4 Felix Leach H Gray
1920 Orpheus 3 Felix Leach Felix Leach, Jr.
1919 Buchan 3 Alec Taylor, Jr. Jack Brennan
1918 My Dear 3 Alec Taylor, Jr. Steve Donoghue
1917 Gay Crusader 3 Alec Taylor, Jr. Steve Donoghue
1916 Clarissimus 3 William Waugh Frank Bullock
1915 Let Fly 3 F Leader Fred Rickaby
1914 Hapsburg 3 William Halsey Cornelius Foy
1913 Tracery 4 John Watson Albert Whalley
1912 Stedfast 4 George Lambton Frank Wootton
1910 Lemberg 3 Alec Taylor, Jr. Danny Maher
1909 Bayardo 3 Alec Taylor, Jr. Danny Maher
1909 Lemberg 4 Alec Taylor, Jr. Frank Wootton
1908 Llangwm 3 William Waugh Danny Maher
1907 Galvani 3 Peter Gilpin Bernard Dillon
1906 Polymelus 4 Charles Peck Danny Maher
1905 Pretty Polly 4 Peter Gilpin Danny Maher
1904 Bachelor's Button 5 Charles Peck William Halsey
1903 Sceptre 4 Alec Taylor, Jr. F W Hardy
1902 Veles 4 Robert Sherwood, Jr. Skeets Martin
1901 Osboch 3 Richard Marsh Danny Maher
1900 Solitaire 4 F W Day Lester Reiff
1899 Dieudonne 4 Richard Marsh Mornington Cannon
1898 Velasquez 4 Charles Wood Charles Wood
1897 Velasquez 3 W Walters, Jnr. Charles Wood
1896 Labrador 3 John Porter Mornington Cannon
1895 Laveno 3 James Ryan F Finlay
1894 La Fleche 5 Richard Marsh John Watts
1893 Le Nicham 3 Alfred Hayhoe Tommy Loates
1892 Orme 3 John Porter George Barrett
1891 Orion 3 John Porter George Barrett
1890 Amphion 4 J Chandler Tom Cannon, Sr.
1889 Gold 3 Tom Jennings D Hunt
1888 Friar's Balsam 3 John Porter George Barrett
1887 Bendigo 7 Charles Jousiffe John Watts
1886 Ormonde 3 John Porter Fred Archer
1885 Paradox 3 John Porter Fred Archer
1884 Tristan 6 Tom Jennings Frederic Webb
1884 Lucerne 4 Alfred Hayhoe Tom Cannon, Sr.
1883 Tristan 5 Tom Jennings Frederic Webb
1882 Tristan 4 Tom Jennings Fred Archer
1882 Thebais 4 Alec Taylor, Sr. George Fordham
1881 Bend Or 4 Robert Peck Fred Archer
1880 Robert the Devil 3 Charles Blanton E Rossiter
1879 Rayon d'Or 3 Tom Jennings J Goater
1878 Jannette 3 Mathew Dawson Fred Archer
1877 Springfield 4 James Ryan Tom Cannon, Sr.







Home      Top_Of_Page

        © Copyright