theracingpages

The Cheltenham Gold Cup

The most prestigious race of the national hunt chase year.





 

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is a Grade 1 Steeplechase.

The Gold Cup is the is the most prestigious steeplechase in the whole calendar and is run for the best steeplechasers over three miles and two and a half furlongs and is the main event of the last day of the Cheltenham festival.

First Run in 1924 as a steeplechase this is the race that all top class chasers are aimed at all season.

The race is open to all horses of the age 5 years and over.

The first race was held on March 12th 1924 and was run over what is now the old course . In 1959 the race changed to the new course over which the race is still run today.

The great steeplechaser Arkle won the race three times in succession in 1964,1965 and 1966. The great Golden miller won the race won the race five times 1932,1933,1934,1935 and 1936. He also won the Cheltenham Gold Cup and The Grand National in the same year in1934.

In 2009 Kauto Star became the first horse to regain The Cheltenham Gold Cup after winning in 2007 losing in 2008 and winning again in 2009

In 1986 Dawn Run became the only horse to have won The Gold Cup and also The Champion Hurdle which she won in 1984.



Previewed_Races

The 2017 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our Guide

The 2016 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our Guide

The 2015 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our Guide

The 2014 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our Guide

The 2013 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our Guide

The 2012 Cheltenham Gold Cup . See our guide




Past_Winners

Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2016 Don Cossack (GER) 9 Gordon Elliott B J Cooper
2015 Coneygree 6 Mark Bradstock Nico De Boinville
2014 Lord Wibdermere 8 Jim Culloty Davy Rusell
2013 Bobs Worth 8 Nicky Hendersonl Barry Geraghty
2012 Synchronised (IRE) 79 9 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy
2011 Long Run 6 Nicky Henderson Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
2010 Imperial Commander 9 Nigel Twiston-Davies Paddy Brennan
2009 Kauto Star 9 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2008 Denman 8 Paul Nicholls Sam Thomas
2007 Kauto Star 7 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2006 War Of Attrition 7 Mouse Morris Conor O'Dwyer
2005 Kicking King 7 Tom Taaffe Barry Geraghty
2004 Best Mate 9 Henrietta Knight Jim Culloty
2003 Best Mate 8 Henrietta Knight Jim Culloty
2002 Best Mate 7 Henrietta Knight Jim Culloty
2001 no race 2001 (foot and mouth outbreak)
2000 Looks Like Trouble 8 Noel Chance Richard Johnson
1999 See More Business 9 Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald
1998 Cool Dawn 10 Robert Alner Andrew Thornton
1997 Mr Mulligan 9 Noel Chance Tony McCoy
1996 Imperial Call 7 Fergie Sutherland Conor O'Dwyer
1995 Master Oats 9 Kim Bailey Norman Williamson
1994 The Fellow 9 François Doumen Adam Kondrat
1993 Jodami 8 Peter Beaumont Mark Dwyer
1992 Cool Ground 10 Toby Balding Adrian Maguire
1991 Garrison Savannah 8 Jenny Pitman Mark Pitman
1990 Norton's Coin 9 Sirrel Griffiths Graham McCourt
1989 Desert Orchid 10 David Elsworth Simon Sherwood
1988 Charter Party 10 David Nicholson Richard Dunwoody
1987 The Thinker 9 Arthur Stephenson Ridley Lamb
1986 Dawn Run 8 Paddy Mullins Jonjo O'Neill
1985 Forgive 'n Forget 8 Jimmy FitzGerald Mark Dwyer
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8 Jenny Pitman Phil Tuck
1983 Bregawn 9 Michael Dickinson Graham Bradley
1982 Silver Buck 10 Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1981 Little Owl 7 Peter Easterby Mr Jim Wilson
1980 Master Smudge [3] 8 Arthur Barrow Richard Hoare
1979 Alverton 9 Peter Easterby Jonjo O'Neill
1978 Midnight Court 7 Fred Winter John Francome
1977 Davy Lad 7 Mick O'Toole Dessie Hughes
1976 Royal Frolic 7 Fred Rimell John Burke
1975 Ten Up 8 Jim Dreaper Tommy Carberry
1974 Captain Christy 7 Pat Taaffe Bobby Beasley
1973 The Dikler 10 Fulke Walwyn Ron Barry
1972 Glencaraig Lady 8 Francis Flood Frank Berry
1971 L'Escargot 8 Dan Moore Tommy Carberry
1970 L'Escargot 7 Dan Moore Tommy Carberry
1969 What a Myth 12 Ryan Price Paul Kelleway
1968 Fort Leney 10 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1967 Woodland Venture 7 Fred Rimell Terry Biddlecombe
1966 Arkle 9 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1965 Arkle 8 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1964 Arkle 7 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1963 Mill House 6 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1962 Mandarin 11 Fulke Walwyn Fred Winter
1961 Saffron Tartan 10 Don Butchers Fred Winter
1960 Pas Seul 7 Bob Turnell Bill Rees
1959 Roddy Owen 10 Danny Morgan Bobby Beasley
1958 Kerstin 8 Verly Bewicke Stan Hayhurst
1957 Linwell 9 Charlie Mallon Michael Scudamore
1956 Limber Hill 9 Bill Dutton Jimmy Power
1955 Gay Donald 9 Jim Ford Tony Grantham
1954 Four Ten 8 John Roberts Tommy Cusack
1953 Knock Hard 9 Vincent O'Brien Tim Molony
1952 Mont Tremblant 6 Fulke Walwyn Dave Dick
1951 Silver Fame 12 George Beeby Martin Molony
1950 Cottage Rake 11 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1949 Cottage Rake 10 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1948 Cottage Rake 9 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1947 Fortina 6 Hector Christie Mr Richard Black
1946 Prince Regent 11 Tom Dreaper Tim Hyde
1945 Red Rower 11 2nd Lord Stalbridge Davy Jones
1943 no race 1943–44 Wartime
1942 Medoc II 8 Reg Hobbs Frenchie Nicholson
1941 Poet Prince 9 Ivor Anthony Roger Burford
1940 Roman Hackle 7 Owen Anthony Evan Williams
1939 Brendan's Cottage 9 George Beeby George Owen
1938 Morse Code 9 Ivor Anthony Danny Morgan
1937 no race 1937 [1] Flooding
1936 Golden Miller 9 Owen Anthony Evan Williams
1935 Golden Miller 8 Basil Briscoe Gerry Wilson
1934 Golden Miller 7 Basil Briscoe Gerry Wilson
1933 Golden Miller 6 Basil Briscoe Billy Stott
1932 Golden Miller 5 Basil Briscoe Ted Leader
1931 no race 1931 [1] Frost
1930 Easter Hero 10 Jack Anthony Tommy Cullinan
1929 Easter Hero 9 Jack Anthony Dick Rees
1928 Patron Saint 5 Stanley Harrison Dick Rees
1927 Thrown In 11 Owen Anthony Mr Hugh Grosvenor
1926 Koko 8 Alfred Bickley Tim Hamey
1925 Ballinode 9 Frank Morgan Ted Leader
1924 Red Splash 5 Fred Withington Dick Rees






Home      Top_Of_Page


        © Copyright