theracingpages

The_Derby
An_English_Classic



The Epsom Derby regarded by many as the greatest flat race in the world has been run since 1780. It is a crucial part of the five english classic races in the UK, it is run at Epsom Downs racecourse in early June.

Derby_Image

The Derby was first thought of after the inaugural running of another of the classics, The Oaks Stakes in 1779.
When it was confirmed that another race was to be created itf was agreed that the race would be named after the host of the celebration The 12th Earl of Derby.

The race is open to 3-year-old colts and fillies and is run over a distance of one mile and four furlongs (a mile and a half) at Epsom Downs racecourse.

The uniqueness of the Epsom Downs racecourse means that a horse must be well balanced as the course has undulations which can leave a horse unsettled and disturbed and subsequently left behind. The race also requires the horse to have good stamina and also must have the speed to finish well in this very fast run race.

Many of the great names are associated with this great race, jockeys include Gordon Richards, Lester Piggott and Kieren Fallon. The great trainers who have also won the race include Aidan O'Brien, Vincent O'Brien and Fred Darling, Owners with good success in the race include HH The Aga Khan IV, 1st Duke of Westminster and Sir Victor Sassoon.

Derby-Image-1 Derby-Image-2 Derby-Image-3



Previewed_Races


The 2017 Investec Derby See our guide

The 2016 Investec Derby See our guide

The 2015 Investec Derby See our guide

The 2014 Investec Derby See our guide

The 2013 Investec Derby See our guide


Past_Winners


Year Winner Trainer Jockey Owner Distance Time
2016 Harzand Dermot Weld Pat Smullen HH Aga Khan IV 1 1/2 2:40.07
2015 Golden Horn John Gosden Frankie Dettori Anthony Oppenheimer 3 1/2 2:32.32
2014 Australia A P O'Brien Joseph O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1 1/4 2:33.63
2013 Ruler Of The World (IRE) A P O'Brien Ryan Moore Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1 1/2 2:39:06
2012 Camelot Aidan O'Brien Joseph O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 5 2:33.90
2011 Pour Moi André Fabre Mickael Barzalona Magnier / Tabor / Smith hd 2:34.54
2010 Workforce Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore Khalid Abdullah 7 2:31.33
2009 Sea the Stars John Oxx Michael Kinane Christopher Tsui 2:36.74
2008 New Approach Jim Bolger Kevin Manning Princess Haya of Jordan ½ 2:36.50
2007 Authorized Peter Chapple-Hyam Frankie Dettori Al Homaizi / Al Sagar 5 2:34.77
2006 Sir Percy Marcus Tregoning Martin Dwyer Anthony Pakenham shd 2:35.23
2005 Motivator Michael Bell Johnny Murtagh Royal Ascot Racing Club 5 2:35.69
2004 North Light Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon Ballymacoll Stud 2:33.72
2003 Kris Kin Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon Saeed Suhail 1 2:33.35
2002 High Chaparral Aidan O'Brien Johnny Murtagh Magnier / Tabor 2 2:39.45
2001 Galileo Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane Magnier / Tabor 2:33.27
2000 Sinndar John Oxx Johnny Murtagh HH Aga Khan IV 1 2:36.75
1999 Oath Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon The Thoroughbred Corp. 2:37.43
1998 High-Rise Luca Cumani Olivier Peslier M. Obaid Al Maktoum hd 2:33.88
1997 Benny the Dip John Gosden Willie Ryan Landon Knight shd 2:35.77
1996 Shaamit William Haggas Michael Hills Khalifa Dasmal 2:35.05
1995 Lammtarra Saeed bin Suroor Walter Swinburn Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 1 2:32.31
1994 Erhaab John Dunlop Willie Carson Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:34.16
1993 Commander in Chief Henry Cecil Michael Kinane Khalid Abdullah 2:34.51
1992 Dr Devious Peter Chapple-Hyam John Reid Sidney H. Craig 2 2:36.19
1991 Generous Paul Cole Alan Munro Prince Fahd bin Salman 5 2:34.00
1990 Quest for Fame Roger Charlton Pat Eddery Khalid Abdullah 3 2:37.26
1989 Nashwan Dick Hern Willie Carson Hamdan Al Maktoum 5 2:34.90
1988 Kahyasi Luca Cumani Ray Cochrane HH Aga Khan IV 2:33.84
1987 Reference Point Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 2:33.90
1986 Shahrastani Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn HH Aga Khan IV ½ 2:37.13
1985 Slip Anchor Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Lord Howard de Walden 7 2:36.23
1984 Secreto David O'Brien Christy Roche Luigi Miglietti shd 2:39.12
1983 Teenoso Geoff Wragg Lester Piggott Eric Moller 3 2:49.07
1982 Golden Fleece Vincent O'Brien Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 3 2:34.27
1981 Shergar Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn HH Aga Khan IV 10 2:44.21
1980 Henbit Dick Hern Willie Carson Etti Plesch ½ 2:34.77
1979 Troy Dick Hern Willie Carson Sobell / Weinstock 7 2:36.59
1978 Shirley Heights John Dunlop Greville Starkey 2nd Earl of Halifax hd 2:35.30
1977 The Minstrel Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott Robert Sangster nk 2:36.44
1976 Empery Maurice Zilber Lester Piggott Nelson Bunker Hunt 3 2:35.69
1975 Grundy Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery Carlo Vittadini 3 2:35.35
1974 Snow Knight Peter Nelson Brian Taylor Sharon Phillips 2 2:35.04
1973 Morston Arthur Budgett Edward Hide Arthur Budgett ½ 2:35.92
1972 Roberto Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott John W. Galbreath shd 2:36.09
1971 Mill Reef Ian Balding Geoff Lewis Paul Mellon 2 2:37.14
1970 Nijinsky Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 2:34.68
1969 Blakeney Arthur Budgett Ernie Johnson Arthur Budgett 1 2:40.30
1968 Sir Ivor Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott Raymond R. Guest 2:38.73
1967 Royal Palace Noel Murless George Moore Jim Joel 2:38.36
1966 Charlottown Gordon Smyth Scobie Breasley Lady Zia Wernher nk 2:37.63
1965 Sea Bird Etienne Pollet Pat Glennon Jean Ternynck 2 2:38.41
1964 Santa Claus Mick Rogers Scobie Breasley John Ismay 1 2:41.98
1963 Relko François Mathet Yves Saint-Martin François Dupré 6 2:39.4
1962 Larkspur Vincent O'Brien Neville Sellwood Raymond R. Guest 2 2:37.6
1961 Psidium Harry Wragg Roger Poincelet Etti Plesch 2 2:36.4
1960 St. Paddy Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 3 2:35.8
1959 Parthia Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2:36.0
1958 Hard Ridden Mick Rogers Charles Smirke Sir Victor Sassoon 5 2:41.2
1957 Crepello Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 2:35.4
1956 Lavandin Alec Head Rae Johnstone Pierre Wertheimer nk 2:36.4
1955 Phil Drake François Mathet Freddie Palmer Suzy Volterra 2:39.8
1954 Never Say Die Joseph Lawson Lester Piggott Robert Sterling Clark 2:35.8
1953 Pinza Norman Bertie Sir Gordon Richards Sir Victor Sassoon 2:35.6
1952 Tulyar Marcus Marsh Charles Smirke HH Aga Khan III 2:36.4
1951 Arctic Prince Willie Stephenson Chuck Spares Joseph McGrath 2:39.4
1950 Galcador Charles Semblat Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 2:36.8
1949 Nimbus George Colling Charlie Elliott Marion Glenister 2:42
1948 My Love Richard Carver Rae Johnstone HH Aga Khan III / Volterra 2:40
1947 Pearl Diver Percy Carter Georges Bridgland Baron Geoffroy de Waldner 2:38.4
1946 Airborne Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey John E. Ferguson 2:44.6
1945 Dante Matthew Peacock Billy Nevett Sir Eric Ohlson 2:26.6
1944 Ocean Swell Jack Jarvis Billy Nevett 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:31
1943 Straight Deal Walter Nightingall Tommy Carey Dorothy Paget 2:30.4
1942 Watling Street Walter Earl Harry Wragg 17th Earl of Derby 2:29.6
1941 Owen Tudor Fred Darling Billy Nevett C. Macdonald-Buchanan 2:32
1940 Pont l'Eveque Fred Darling Sam Wragg Fred Darling 2:30.8
1939 Blue Peter Jack Jarvis Eph Smith 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:36.8
1938 Bois Roussel Fred Darling Charlie Elliott Peter Beatty 2:39.2
1937 Mid-day Sun Fred Butters Michael Beary Lettice Mary Miller 2:37.6
1936 Mahmoud Frank Butters Charles Smirke HH Aga Khan III 2:33.8
1935 Bahram Frank Butters Freddie Fox HH Aga Khan III 2:36
1934 Windsor Lad Marcus Marsh Charles Smirke Maharaja of Rajpipla 2:34
1933 Hyperion George Lambton Tommy Weston 17th Earl of Derby 2:34
1932 April the Fifth Tom Walls Fred Lane Tom Walls 2:43.2
1931 Cameronian Fred Darling Freddie Fox Arthur Dewar 2:36.6
1930 Blenheim Dick Dawson Harry Wragg HH Aga Khan III 2:38.2
1929 Trigo Dick Dawson Joe Marshall William Barnett 2:36.4
1928 Felstead Ossie Bell Harry Wragg Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 2:34.8
1927 Call Boy John E. Watts Charlie Elliott Frank Curzon 2:34.4
1926 Coronach Fred Darling Joe Childs 1st Baron Woolavington 2:47.8
1925 Manna Fred Darling Steve Donoghue Henry E. Morriss 2:40.6
1924 Sansovino George Lambton Tommy Weston 17th Earl of Derby 2:46
1923 Papyrus Basil Jarvis Steve Donoghue Ben Irish 2:38
1922 Captain Cuttle Fred Darling Steve Donoghue 1st Baron Woolavington 2:34.6
1921 Humorist Charles Morton Steve Donoghue Jack Barnato Joel 2:36.2
1920 Spion Kop Peter Gilpin Frank O'Neill Giles Loder 2:34.8
1919 Grand Parade Frank Barling Fred Templeman 1st Baron Glanely 2:35.8
1918 Gainsborough Alec Taylor, Jr. Joe Childs Lady James Douglas 2:33.2
1917 Gay Crusader Alec Taylor, Jr. Steve Donoghue Alfred Cox 2:40.6
1916 Fifinella Dick Dawson Joe Childs Sir Edward Hulton 2:36.6
1915 Pommern Charles Peck Steve Donoghue Solomon Joel 2:32.6
1914 Durbar Tom Murphy Matt MacGee Herman Duryea 2:38.4
1913 Aboyeur [d] Tom Lewis Edwin Piper Alan Cunliffe 2:37.6
1912 Tagalie Dawson Waugh John Reiff Walter Raphael 2:38.8
1911 Sunstar Charles Morton George Stern Jack Barnato Joel 2:36.8
1910 Lemberg Alec Taylor, Jr. Bernard Dillon Alfred Cox 2:35.2
1909 Minoru Richard Marsh Herbert Jones King Edward VII 2:42.7
1908 Signorinetta Edoardo Ginistrelli Billy Bullock Edoardo Ginistrelli 2:39.8
1907 Orby Fred McCabe John Reiff Richard Croker 2:44
1906 Spearmint Peter Gilpin Danny Maher Major Eustace Loder 2:36.8
1905 Cicero Percy Peck Danny Maher 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:39.6
1904 St. Amant Alfred Hayhoe Kempton Cannon Leopold de Rothschild 2:45.4
1903 Rock Sand George Blackwell Danny Maher Sir James Miller 2:42.8
1902 Ard Patrick Sam Darling Skeets Martin John Gubbins 2:42.2
1901 Volodyovski John Huggins Lester Reiff William C. Whitney 2:40.8
1900 Diamond Jubilee Richard Marsh Herbert Jones HRH Prince of Wales 2:42
1899 Flying Fox John Porter Morny Cannon 1st Duke of Westminster 2:42
1898 Jeddah Richard Marsh Otto Madden James Larnach 2:47
1897 Galtee More Sam Darling Charles Wood John Gubbins 2:44
1896 Persimmon Richard Marsh John Watts HRH Prince of Wales 2:42
1895 Sir Visto Mathew Dawson Sam Loates 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:43
1894 Ladas Mathew Dawson John Watts 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:45
1893 Isinglass James Jewitt Tommy Loates Harry McCalmont 2:43
1892 Sir Hugo Tom Wadlow Fred Allsopp 3rd Earl of Bradford 2:44
1891 Common John Porter George Barrett Sir Frederick Johnstone 2:56
1890 Sainfoin John Porter John Watts Sir James Miller 2:49
1889 Donovan George Dawson Tommy Loates 6th Duke of Portland 2:44
1888 Ayrshire George Dawson Fred Barrett 6th Duke of Portland 2:43
1887 Merry Hampton Martin Gurry John Watts George Alexander Baird 2:43
1886 Ormonde John Porter Fred Archer 1st Duke of Westminster 2:45.6
1885 Melton Mathew Dawson Fred Archer 20th Baron Hastings 2:44
1884 DEAD HEAT Harvester James Jewitt Sam Loates Sir J. Willoughby 2:46
1884 DEAD HEAT St. Gatien Robert Sherwood Charles Wood Jack Hammond 2:46
1883 St. Blaise John Porter Charles Wood Sir Frederick Johnstone 2:48
1882 Shotover John Porter Tom Cannon, Sr. 1st Duke of Westminster 2:45
1881 Iroquois Jacob Pincus Fred Archer Pierre Lorillard IV 2:50
1880 Bend Or Robert Peck Fred Archer 1st Duke of Westminster 2:46
1879 Sir Bevys Joseph Hayhoe George Fordham Lionel de Rothschild 3:02
1878 Sefton Alec Taylor, Sr. Harry Constable William Stirling Crawfurd 2:56
1877 Silvio Mathew Dawson Fred Archer 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:50
1876 Kisber Joseph Hayhoe Charlie Maidment Alexander Baltazzi 2:44
1875 Galopin John Dawson Jack Morris Gusztáv Batthyány 2:48
1874 George Frederick Tom Leader Harry Custance W. S. Cartwright 2:46
1873 Doncaster Robert Peck Fred Webb James Merry 2:50
1872 Cremorne William Gilbert Charlie Maidment Henry Savile 2:45
1871 Favonius Joseph Hayhoe Tom French Mayer A. de Rothschild 2:50
1870 Kingcraft Mathew Dawson Tom French 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:45
1869 Pretender Tom Dawson John Osborne, Jr. John Johnstone 2:52
1868 Blue Gown John Porter John Wells Sir Joseph Hawley 2:43
1867 Hermit G. Bloss John Daley Henry Chaplin 2:42
1866 Lord Lyon James Dover Harry Custance Richard Sutton 2:50
1865 Gladiateur Tom Jennings, Sr. Harry Grimshaw Frédéric de Lagrange 2:46
1864 Blair Athol William I'Anson Jim Snowden William I'Anson 2:43
1863 Macaroni James Godding Tom Chaloner Richard Naylor 2:50
1862 Caractacus Robert Smith John Parsons Charles Snewing 2:45
1861 Kettledrum G. Oates Ralph Bullock Charles Towneley 2:45
1860 Thormanby Mathew Dawson Harry Custance James Merry 2:55
1859 Musjid George Manning John Wells Sir Joseph Hawley 2:59
1858 Beadsman George Manning John Wells Sir Joseph Hawley 2:54
1857 Blink Bonny William I'Anson Jack Charlton William I'Anson 2:45
1856 Ellington Tom Dawson Tom Aldcroft Octavius Vernon Harcourt 3:04
1855 Wild Dayrell John Rickaby Robert Sherwood Francis Popham 2:54
1854 Andover John Day Alfred Day John Gully 2:52
1853 West Australian John Scott Frank Butler John Bowes 2:55
1852 Daniel O'Rourke John Scott Frank Butler John Bowes 3:02
1851 Teddington Alec Taylor, Sr. Job Marson Sir Joseph Hawley 2:51
1850 Voltigeur Robert Hill Job Marson 2nd Earl of Zetland 2:50
1849 The Flying Dutchman John Fobert Charlie Marlow 13th Earl of Eglinton 3:00
1848 Surplice John Kent, Jr. Sim Templeman 3rd Viscount Clifden 2:48
1847 Cossack John Day Sim Templeman T. H. Pedley 2:52
1846 Pyrrhus The First John Day Sam Day John Gully 2:55
1845 The Merry Monarch John Forth Foster Bell William Gratwicke
1844 Orlando [c] W. Cooper Nat Flatman Jonathan Peel
1843 Cotherstone John Scott Bill Scott John Bowes
1842 Attila John Scott Bill Scott George Anson
1841 Coronation Ben Painter Patrick Conolly Abraham Rawlinson
1840 Little Wonder John Forth William Macdonald David Robertson
1839 Bloomsbury William Ridsdale Sim Templeman William Ridsdale
1838 Amato Ralph Sherwood Jem Chapple Sir Gilbert Heathcote
1837 Phosphorus John Doe George Edwards Lord Berners
1836 Bay Middleton James Edwards Jem Robinson 5th Earl of Jersey
1835 Mündig John Scott Bill Scott John Bowes
1834 Plenipotentiary George Payne Patrick Conolly Stanlake Batson
1833 Dangerous Isaac Sadler Jem Chapple Isaac Sadler
1832 St. Giles J. Webb Bill Scott Robert Ridsdale
1831 Spaniel J. Rogers Will Wheatley Viscount Lowther
1830 Priam William Chifney Sam Day William Chifney
1829 Frederick John Forth John Forth William Gratwicke
1828 Cadland [b] Dixon Boyce Jem Robinson 5th Duke of Rutland
1827 Mameluke James Edwards Jem Robinson 5th Earl of Jersey
1826 Lap-dog R. Stephenson George Dockeray 3rd Earl of Egremont
1825 Middleton James Edwards Jem Robinson 5th Earl of Jersey
1824 Cedric James Edwards Jem Robinson Sir John Shelley
1823 Emilius Robert Robson Frank Buckle John Udny
1822 Moses William Butler Tom Goodisson HRH Duke of York
1821 Gustavus Crouch Sam Day John Hunter
1820 Sailor William Chifney Sam Chifney, Jr. Thomas Thornhill
1819 Tiresias Richard Prince Bill Clift 4th Duke of Portland
1818 Sam William Chifney Sam Chifney, Jr. Thomas Thornhill
1817 Azor Robert Robson Jem Robinson John Payne
1816 Prince Leopold William Butler Will Wheatley HRH Duke of York
1815 Whisker Robert Robson Tom Goodisson 4th Duke of Grafton
1814 Blucher Dixon Boyce Bill Arnull 2nd Baron Stawell
1813 Smolensko Crouch Tom Goodisson Sir Charles Bunbury
1812 Octavius Dixon Boyce Bill Arnull Robert Ladbroke
1811 Phantom James Edwards Frank Buckle Sir John Shelley
1810 Whalebone Robert Robson Bill Clift 3rd Duke of Grafton
1809 Pope Robert Robson Tom Goodisson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1808 Pan John Lonsdale Frank Collinson Sir Hedworth Williamson
1807 Election Dixon Boyce John Arnull 3rd Earl of Egremont
1806 Paris Richard Prince John Shepherd 3rd Baron Foley
1805 Cardinal Beaufort Dixon Boyce Dennis Fitzpatrick 3rd Earl of Egremont
1804 Hannibal Frank Neale Bill Arnull 3rd Earl of Egremont
1803 Ditto John Lonsdale Bill Clift Sir Hedworth Williamson
1802 Tyrant Robert Robson Frank Buckle 3rd Duke of Grafton
1801 Eleanor J. Frost John Saunders Sir Charles Bunbury
1800 Champion Tom Perren Bill Clift Christopher Wilson
1799 Archduke Richard Prince John Arnull Sir Frank Standish
1798 Sir Harry Frank Neale Sam Arnull Joseph Cookson
1797 Colt by Fidget Matt Stephenson John Singleton, Jr. 5th Duke of Bedford
1796 Didelot Richard Prince John Arnull Sir Frank Standish
1795 Spread Eagle Richard Prince Anthony Wheatley Sir Frank Standish
1794 Daedalus John Pratt Frank Buckle 1st Earl Grosvenor
1793 Waxy Robert Robson Bill Clift Sir Ferdinand Poole
1792 John Bull John Pratt Frank Buckle 1st Earl Grosvenor
1791 Eager Matt Stephenson Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1790 Rhadamanthus John Pratt John Arnull 1st Earl Grosvenor
1789 Skyscraper Matt Stephenson Sam Chifney 5th Duke of Bedford
1788 Sir Thomas Frank Neale William South HRH Prince of Wales
1787 Sir Peter Teazle Saunders Sam Arnull 12th Earl of Derby
1786 Noble Frank Neale J. White Tommy Panton
1785 Aimwell John Pratt Charles Hindley 1st Earl of Clermont
1784 Serjeant John Arnull Dennis O'Kelly
1783 Saltram Frank Neale Charles Hindley John Parker
1782 Assassin Frank Neale Sam Arnull 3rd Earl of Egremont
1781 Young Eclipse Charles Hindley Dennis O'Kelly
1780 Diomed R. Teasdale Sam Arnull Sir Charles Bunbury






Home      Top Of Page


        © Copyright