theracingpages

Home The_Eclipse_Stakes

A Group 1 race at Sandown





    The_Race

The Eclipse Stakes Is a group 1 race for horses of age three years or older run over a distance of 1 miles 2 furlongs and 7 yards furlongs at Sandown racecourse in July.

First run in 1886 and was won by Bendigo.

A race full on history and always well contested by some of the best horses in training.

Multiple winners are rare with only five horses achiving this in the history of the race: -
Orme – 1892, 1893 Buchan – 1919, 1920 Polyphontes – 1924, 1925 Mtoto – 1987, 1988 Halling – 1995, 1996





Previewed_Races

The 2013 Coral Eclipse Stakes will be held on 6th July. See our guide Here .


Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
2012 Nathaniel 4 William Buick John Gosden Lady Rothschild 2:06.94
2011 So You Think 5 Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith et al. 2:04.77
2010 Twice Over 5 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:04.64
2009 Sea the Stars 3 Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 2:03.40
2008 Mount Nelson 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 2:05.56
2007 Notnowcato 5 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute A. and D. de Rothschild 2:05.85
2006 David Junior 4 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Ltd 2:07.31
2005 Oratorio 3 Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:07.00
2004 Refuse to Bend 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.31
2003 Falbrav 5 Darryll Holland Luca Cumani Rencati / Yoshida 2:05.59
2002 Hawk Wing 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 2:13.34
2001 Medicean 4 Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 2:04.65
2000 Giant's Causeway 3 George Duffield Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:05.32
1999 Compton Admiral 3 Darryll Holland Gerard Butler Erik Penser 2:06.42
1998 Daylami 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:06.82
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:12.51
1996 Halling 5 John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:08.05
1995 Halling 4 Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:05.32
1994 Ezzoud 5 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:04.70
1993 Opera House 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:06.25
1992 Kooyonga 4 Warren O'Connor Michael Kauntze Mitsuo Haga 2:10.83
1991 Environment Friend 3 George Duffield James Fanshawe Bill Gredley 2:07.61
1990 Elmaamul 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:04.63
1989 Nashwan 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.38
1988 Mtoto 5 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:06.14
1987 Mtoto 4 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:04.33
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:06.18
1985 Pebbles 4 Steve Cauthen Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:07.33
1984 Sadler's Wells 3 Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:04.53
1983 Solford 3 Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:06.36
1982 Kalaglow 4 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Tony Ward 2:08.83
1981 Master Willie 4 Philip Waldron Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:07.44
1980 Ela-Mana-Mou 4 Willie Carson Dick Hern Simon Weinstock 2:10.20
1979 Dickens Hill 3 Tony Murray Mick O'Toole Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet 2:06.17
1978 Gunner B 5 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Pauline Barratt 2:05.05
1977 Artaius 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Mrs George Getty II 2:05.30
1976 Wollow [b] 3 Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 2:05.42
1975 Star Appeal 5 Greville Starkey Theo Grieper Waldemar Zeitelhack 2:06.10
1974 Coup de Feu 5 Pat Eddery Duncan Sasse Tim Sasse 2:08.86
1973 Scottish Rifle [a] 4 Ron Hutchinson John Dunlop Sandy Struthers 2:12.39
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:20.20
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:05.40
1970 Connaught 5 Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Jim Joel
1969 Wolver Hollow 5 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Hope Goddard Iselin
1968 Royal Palace 4 Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Jim Joel
1967 Busted 4 Bill Rickaby Noel Murless Stanhope Joel
1966 Pieces of Eight 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Countess de la Valdène
1965 Canisbay 4 Stan Clayton Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II
1964 Ragusa 4 Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion
1963 Khalkis 3 Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Viscount Elveden
1962 Henry the Seventh 4 Edward Hide Bill Elsey Jim Joel
1961 St Paddy 4 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon
1960 Javelot 4 Freddie Palmer Percy Carter Geoffroy de Waldner
1959 Saint Crespin 3 George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley Vincent O'Brien John McShain
1957 Arctic Explorer 3 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Giles Loder]
1956 Tropique 4 Paul Blanc Geoff Watson Guy de Rothschild
1955 Darius 4 Lester Piggott Harry Wragg Sir Percy Loraine
1954 King of the Tudors 4 Ken Gethin Willie Stephenson Frank Dennis
1953 Argur 4 Charlie Elliott J. Glynn Marcel Boussac
1952 Tulyar 3 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Aga Khan III
1951 Mystery 3 Lester Piggott Percy Carter Mme Edward Esmond
1950 Flocon 4 Freddie Palmer Percy Carter Geoffroy de Waldner
1949 Djeddah 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1948 Petition 4 Ken Gethin Frank Butters Sir Alfred Butt
1947 Migoli 3 Charlie Smirke Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1946 Gulf Stream 3 Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1939 Blue Peter 3 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1938 Pasch 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling Henry Morriss
1937 Boswell 4 Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1936 Rhodes Scholar 4 Bobby Dick Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor
1935 Windsor Lad 4 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin Benson
1934 King Salmon 4 Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Richard Brooke
1933 Loaningdale 4 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Guy Wilson
1932 Miracle 3 Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1931 Caerleon 4 Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1930 Rustom Pasha 3 Harry Wragg Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1929 Royal Minstrel 4 Joe Childs Cecil Boyd-Rochfort John Hay Whitney
1928 Fairway 3 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1927 Colorado 4 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1926 Coronach 3 Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington
1925 Polyphontes 4 Harry Wragg Walter Earl Solomon Joel
1924 Polyphontes 3 William McLachlan Etienne de Mestre Solomon Joel
1923 Saltash 3 Jack Brennan Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1922 Golden Myth 4 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1921 Craig an Eran 3 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1920 Buchan 4 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1919 Buchan 3 Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Waldorf Astor
1914 Hapsburg 3 Cornelius Foy William Halsey Sir Ernest Cassel
1913 Tracery 4 Albert Whalley John Watson August Belmont, Jr.
1912 Prince Palatine 4 Frank O'Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1911 Swynford 4 Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1910 Dead Heat Neil Gow 3 Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery
1910 Dead Heat Lemberg 3 Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1909 Bayardo 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1908 Your Majesty 3 Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel
1907 Lally 4 Bernard Dillon Tom Lewis William Purefoy
1906 Llangibby 4 Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Ludwig Neumann
1905 Val d'Or 3 George Stern Robert Denman Edmund Blanc
1904 Darley Dale 3 Danny Maher John Porter 6th Duke of Portland
1903 Ard Patrick 4 Otto Madden Sam Darling John Gubbins
1902 Cheers 3 Danny Maher Weston Goodwin 8th Duke of Devonshire
1901 Epsom Lad 4 Santiago Gomez Luis Alvarez James Buchanan
1900 Diamond Jubilee 3 Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Prince of Wales
1899 Flying Fox 3 Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1898 Velasquez 4 Charles Wood W Walters 5th Earl of Rosebery
1897 Persimmon 4 John Watts Richard Marsh Prince of Wales
1896 St. Frusquin 3 Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1895 Le Justicier 3 T French W Webb Baron Arthur de Schickler
1894 Isinglass 4 Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1893 Orme 4 Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1892 Orme 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1891 Surefoot 4 John Liddiard G Moore A W Merry
1889 Ayrshire 4 Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1888 Orbit 3 Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1886 Bendigo 6 Tom Cannon, Sr. Charles Jousiffe H. T. Barclay




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->