theracingpages

Hennessy_Gold_Cup

(Grade 3) (CLASS 1)

A handicap chase over 3m2f 110y at Newbury Racecourse




   

Newbury_Racecourse

The Hennessy Gold Cup is a grade 3 class one handicap chase for horses of 4 years and older.

The Hennessy Gold Cup is a handicap chase run at Newbury racecourse late November / early December. It has been run since 1957 and in all that time it has has continued sponsorship from the same company "Hennessy".

This is a race is an early season target for young horses on the way to better things. Won in the past twice by Gold Cup winner Denman and also Burrough Hill Lad. Many good horses have won this with the likes of Suny Bay, One Man and more recently Teeton Mill.

The race is very much one for up and coming horses with no winner older than 10 since Diamond Edge won in 1981.
Dual winners are also very rare, with Denman in 2007 and 2009 being in very good company with the only other twice winner the greatest national hunt racehorse ever to have lived "ARKLE" in 1964 and 1965.





Previewed_Races

2015 Hennessy Gold Cup     Our Guide

2014 Hennessy Gold Cup     Our Guide






Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Weight Trainer Jockey
2014 Many Clouds 7 11-06 Oliver Sherwood Leighton Aspell
2013 Triolo D'Alene 6 11-01 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2012 Bobs Worth 7 11-06 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2011 Carruthers 8 10-04 Mark Bradstock Mattie Batchelor
2010 Diamond Harry 7 10-00 Nick Williams Daryl Jacob
2009 Denman 9 11-12 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2008 Madison du Berlais 7 11-04 David Pipe Tom Scudamore
2007 Denman 7 11-12 Paul Nicholls Sam Thomas
2006 State of Play 6 11-04 Evan Williams Paul Moloney
2005 Trabolgan 7 11-12 Nicky Henderson Mick Fitzgerald
2004 Celestial Gold 6 10-05 Martin Pipe Timmy Murphy
2003 Strong Flow 6 11-00 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2002 Gingembre [1] 8 10-13 Lavinia Taylor Andrew Thornton
2001 What's Up Boys 7 10-12 Philip Hobbs Paul Flynn
2000 King's Road 7 10-07 Nigel Twiston-Davies Jamie Goldstein
1999 Ever Blessed 7 10-00 Mark Pitman Timmy Murphy
1998 Teeton Mill 9 10-05 Venetia Williams Norman Williamson
1997 Suny Bay 8 11-08 Charlie Brooks Graham Bradley
1996 Coome Hill 7 10-00 Walter Dennis Jamie Osborne
1995 Couldn't Be Better 8 10-08 Charlie Brooks Dean Gallagher
1994 One Man 6 10-00 Gordon W. Richards Tony Dobbin
1993 Cogent 9 10-01 Andrew Turnell Dan Fortt
1992 Sibton Abbey 7 10-00 Ferdy Murphy Adrian Maguire
1991 Chatam 7 10-06 Martin Pipe Peter Scudamore
1990 Arctic Call 7 11-00 Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne
1989 Ghofar 6 10-02 David Elsworth Hywel Davies
1988 Strands of Gold 9 10-00 Martin Pipe Peter Scudamore
1987 Playschool 9 10-08 David Barons Paul Nicholls
1986 Broadheath 9 10-05 David Barons Paul Nicholls
1985 Galway Blaze 9 10-00 Jimmy FitzGerald Mark Dwyer
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8 12-00 Jenny Pitman John Francome
1983 Brown Chamberlin 8 11-08 Fred Winter John Francome
1982 Bregawn 8 11-10 Michael Dickinson Graham Bradley
1981 Diamond Edge 10 11-10 Fulke Walwyn Bill Smith
1980 Bright Highway 6 11-06 Michael O'Brien Gerry Newman
1979 Fighting Fit 7 11-07 Ken Oliver Richard Linley
1978 Approaching 7 10-06 Josh Gifford Bob Champion
1977 Bachelor's Hall 7 10-10 Peter Cundell Martin O'Halloran
1976 Zeta's Son 7 10-09 Peter Bailey Ian Watkinson
1975 April Seventh 9 11-02 Bob Turnell Andrew Turnell
1974 Royal Marshall II 7 10-00 Tim Forster Graham Thorner
1973 Red Candle 9 10-04 Ricky Vallance Jimmy Fox
1972 Charlie Potheen 7 11-04 Fulke Walwyn Richard Pitman
1971 Bighorn 7 10-11 Charlie Vernon Miller David Cartwright
1970 Border Mask 8 11-01 Peter Cazalet David Mould
1969 Spanish Steps 6 11-08 Edward Courage John Cook
1968 Man of the West 7 10-00 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1967 Rondetto 11 10-01 Bob Turnell Jeff King
1966 Stalbridge Colonist 7 10-00 Ken Cundell Stan Mellor
1965 Arkle 8 12-07 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1964 Arkle 7 12-07 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1963 Mill House 6 12-00 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1962 Springbok 8 10-08 Neville Crump Gerry Scott
1961 Mandarin 10 11-05 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1960 Knucklecracker 7 11-01 Derek Ancil Derek Ancil
1959 Kerstin 9 11-10 Verly Bewicke Stan Hayhurst
1958 Taxidermist 6 11-01 Fulke Walwyn Mr John Lawrence
1957 Mandarin 6 11-00 Fulke Walwyn Gerry Madden




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->