theracingpages

The International Hurdle

A Grade 2 Class 1 Hurdle race

A hurdle for 4-year-olds and up over 2 miles 179 yards at Cheltenham Racecourse




   

Now Sponsored by Stanjames

The race is a Grade 2 Class 1 Hurdle and is a race for horses that are at least four years old.

This is usually a competitive early season race with horses often going on to contest the Champion Hurdle at the Festival.





Previewed_Races

2015 Stanjames International Hurdle       Our Guide






Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2014 The New One 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies
2013 The New One 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies
2012 Zarkandar 5 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2011 Grandouet 4 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2010 Menorah 5 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
2009 Khyber Kim 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Paddy Brennan
2008 Binocular [4] 4 Nicky Henderson Tony McCoy
2007 Osana 5 David Pipe Paddy Brennan
2006 Detroit City 4 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
2005 Harchibald 6 Noel Meade Paul Carberry
2004 Back In Front 7 Edward O'Grady Davy Russell
2003 Rigmarole 5 Paul Nicholls Robert Thornton
2002 Rooster Booster 8 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
2001 Valiramix [3] 5 Martin Pipe Tony McCoy
2000 Geos 5 Nicky Henderson Mick Fitzgerald
1999 Relkeel 10 Alan King Richard Johnson
1998 Relkeel 9 David Nicholson Adrian Maguire
1997 Relkeel 8 David Nicholson Richard Johnson
1996 Large Action 8 Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne
1995 no race 1995 [5] * * *
1994 Large Action 6 Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne
1993 Staunch Friend 5 Mark Tompkins Declan Murphy
1992 Halkopous 6 Mark Tompkins Adrian Maguire
1991 Royal Derbi 6 Neville Callaghan Declan Murphy
1990 no race 1990 [2] * * *
1989 Cruising Altitude 6 Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne
1988 Condor Pan 5 Jim Bolger Charlie Swan
1987 Pat's Jester 4 Dick Allan Peter Niven
1986 Floyd 6 David Elsworth Colin Brown
1985 Corporal Clinger 6 Martin Pipe Paul Leach
1984 Browne's Gazette 6 Monica Dickinson Mr Ronnie Beggan
1983 Amarach 5 Roger Fisher Jimmy Duggan
1982 Ekbalco 6 Roger Fisher Jonjo O'Neill
1981 no race 1981 [2] * * *
1980 Birds Nest 10 Bob Turnell Andrew Turnell
1979 Celtic Ryde 4 Peter Cundell Martin O'Halloran
1978 Birds Nest 8 Bob Turnell Andrew Turnell
1977 Birds Nest 7 Bob Turnell Andrew Turnell
1976 no race 1976 * * *
1975 Sea Pigeon 5 Gordon W. Richards Jonjo O'Neill
1974 Comedy of Errors 7 Fred Rimell Ken White
1973 Comedy of Errors 6 Fred Rimell Bill Smith
1972 Bula 7 Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1971 Canasta Lad 5 Peter Bailey Jeff King
1970 Pendil [1] 5 Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1969 Celtic Gold 7 Arthur Stephenson Stan Murphy
1968 Solway Sands 4 John McMurchie Brian Fletcher
1967 no race 1967
1966 Sempervivum 8 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
1965 Salmon Spray 7 Bob Turnell Johnny Haine
1964 Magic Court 6 Tommy Robson Pat McCarron
1963 Scottish Memories 9 Arthur Thomas C. Finnegan




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->