theracingpages

The International Stakes

A_UK_Group_1_Race

    The_Race
The International Stakes

A Group 1 race at York over a distance of one mile two furlongs and 88 yards for three year olds and upwards.

A prestigious open-age flat race, and is well contested by good horses.

First run in 1972 and devised by the former clerk of the course Major Leslie Petch.

Currently sponsored by Juddmonte Farms

Past winner have been first class horses including classic winners.

There have been three dual winners of the race Dahlia 1974, 1975 ; Ezzoud 1993, 1994 and Halling 1995, 1996





Previewed_Races

The 2014 Juddmonte international Stakes Here . .






Past_Winners


YEAR NAME AGE TRAINER JOCKEY OWNER OFFICIAL TIME
2013 Declaration of War 4 Aidan O'Brien Joseph O'Brien Magnier/ Tabor/ Smith / Allen 2:05.74
2012 Frankel 4 Sir Henry Cecil Tom Queally Khalid Abdullah 2:06.59
2011 Twice Over 6 Sir Henry Cecil Ian Mongan Khalid Abdullah 2:14.70
2010 Rip Van Winkle 4 Aidan O'Brien Johnny Murtagh Magnier/Tabor/ Smith 2:08.58
2009 Sea the Stars 3 John Oxx Michael Kinane Christopher Tsui 2:05.29
2008 Duke of Marmalade [b] 4 Aidan O'Brien Johnny Murtagh Magnier/ Tabor 2:01.53
2007 Authorized 3 Peter Chapple-Hyam Frankie Dettori Al Homaizi / Al Sagar 2:11.82
2006 Notnowcato 4 Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore A. & D. de Rothschild 2:12.32
2005 Electrocutionist 4 Valfredo Valiani Michael Kinane Earle I. Mack 2:07.47
2004 Sulamani 5 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 2:11.82
2003 Falbrav 5 Luca Cumani Darryll Holland Rencati / Yoshida 2:06.84
2002 Nayef 4 Marcus Tregoning Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:08.74
2001 Sakhee 4 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 2:08.27
2000 Giant's Causeway 3 Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane Magnier / Tabor 2:09.30
1999 Royal Anthem 4 Henry Cecil Gary Stevens Thoroughbred Corp. 2:06.91
1998 One So Wonderful 4 Luca Cumani Pat Eddery Helena Springfield Ltd 2:06.46
1997 Singspiel 5 Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 2:12.10
1996 Halling 5 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 2:06.88
1995 Halling 4 Saeed bin Suroor Walter Swinburn Godolphin 2:06.42
1994 Ezzoud 5 Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:08.85
1993 Ezzoud 4 Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:12.16
1992 Rodrigo de Triano 3 Peter Chapple-Hyam Lester Piggott Robert Sangster 2:07.19
1991 Terimon 5 Clive Brittain Michael Roberts Lady Beaverbrook 2:16.18
1990 In the Groove 3 David Elsworth Steve Cauthen Brian Cooper 2:08.77
1989 Ile de Chypre 4 Guy Harwood Tony Clark Athos Christodoulou 2:06.91
1988 Shady Heights [a] 4 Robert Armstrong Willie Carson George Tong 2:06.35
1987 Triptych 5 Patrick Biancone Steve Cauthen Alan Clore 2:15.53
1986 Shardari 4 Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn HH Aga Khan IV 2:08.28
1985 Commanche Run 4 Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 2:18.79
1984 Cormorant Wood 4 Barry Hills Steve Cauthen Bobby McAlpine 2:09.87
1983 Caerleon 3 Vincent O'Brien Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 2:16.35
1982 Assert 3 David O'Brien Pat Eddery Robert Sangster 2:09.09
1981 Beldale Flutter 3 Michael Jarvis Pat Eddery Tony Kelly 2:13.28
1980 Master Willie 3 Henry Candy Philip Waldron William Barnett 2:13.30
1979 Troy 3 Dick Hern Willie Carson Sobell / Weinstock 2:06.40
1978 Hawaiian Sound 3 Barry Hills Lester Piggott Robert Sangster 2:09.75
1977 Relkino 4 Dick Hern Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 2:09.24
1976 Wollow 3 Henry Cecil Gianfranco Dettori Carlo d'Alessio 2:11.61
1975 Dahlia 5 Maurice Zilber Lester Piggott Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:10.93
1974 Dahlia 4 Maurice Zilber Lester Piggott Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:09.40
1973 Moulton 4 Harry Wragg Geoff Lewis Budgie Moller 2:20.40
1972 Roberto 3 Vincent O'Brien Braulio Baeza John W. Galbreath 2:07.10




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->