theracingpages

The_King_George_VI_Chase
A_Class_1_Grade_1_Chase


 

Kempton_Park


King George VI is a grade 1 Steeplechase for horses of 4 years and older at Kempton Racecourse on Boxing day over a distance of 3 miles.

The King George VI is the best top class race at this time of year. Runners often include the best chasers in the country and it's only real rival race is the Cheltenham Gold cup in March.





Previewed_Races

2017 King George VI Chase     See our guide

2016 King George VI Chase     See our guide

2015 King George VI Chase     See our guide

2014 King George VI Chase     See our guide

2013 King George VI Chase     See our guide






Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2010 Long Run 7 Nicky Henderson Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
2011 Kauto Star 11 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2010 Long Run 6 Nicky Henderson Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
2009 Kauto Star 9 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2008 Kauto Star 8 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2007 Kauto Star 7 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2006 Kauto Star 6 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2005 Kicking King 7 Tom Taaffe Barry Geraghty
2004 Kicking King 6 Tom Taaffe Barry Geraghty
2003 Edredon Bleu 11 Henrietta Knight Jim Culloty
2002 Best Mate 7 Henrietta Knight Tony McCoy
2001 Florida Pearl 9 Willie Mullins Adrian Maguire
2000 First Gold 7 François Doumen Thierry Doumen
1999 See More Business 9 Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald
1998 Teeton Mill 9 Venetia Williams Norman Williamson
1997 See More Business 7 Paul Nicholls Andrew Thornton
1996 One Man 8 Gordon W. Richards Richard Dunwoody
1995 One Man [6] 8 Gordon W. Richards Richard Dunwoody
1994 Algan 6 François Doumen Philippe Chevalier
1993 Barton Bank 7 David Nicholson Adrian Maguire
1992 The Fellow 7 François Doumen Adam Kondrat
1991 The Fellow 6 François Doumen Adam Kondrat
1990 Desert Orchid 11 David Elsworth Richard Dunwoody
1989 Desert Orchid 10 David Elsworth Richard Dunwoody
1988 Desert Orchid 9 David Elsworth Simon Sherwood
1987 Nupsala 8 François Doumen André Pommier
1986 Desert Orchid 7 David Elsworth Simon Sherwood
1985 Wayward Lad 10 Monica Dickinson Graham Bradley
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8 Jenny Pitman John Francome
1983 Wayward Lad 8 Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1982 Wayward Lad 7 Michael Dickinson John Francome
no race 1981 [5]
1980 Silver Buck 8 Tony Dickinson Tommy Carmody
1979 Silver Buck 7 Tony Dickinson Tommy Carmody
1978 Gay Spartan 7 Tony Dickinson Tommy Carmody
1977 Bachelor's Hall 7 Peter Cundell Martin O'Halloran
1976 Royal Marshall II 9 Tim Forster Graham Thorner
1975 Captain Christy 8 Pat Taaffe Gerry Newman
1974 Captain Christy 7 Pat Taaffe Bobby Coonan
1973 Pendil 8 Fred Winter Richard Pitman
1972 Pendil 7 Fred Winter Richard Pitman
1971 The Dikler 8 Fulke Walwyn Barry Brogan
no race 1970 [4]
1969 Titus Oates 7 Gordon W. Richards Stan Mellor
no race 1967–68 [3]
1966 Dormant 9 John Wells-Kendrew Jeff King
1965 Arkle 8 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1964 Frenchman's Cove 9 Harry Thomson Jones Stan Mellor
1963 Mill House 6 Fulke Walwyn Willie Robinson
no race 1961–62 [2]
1960 Saffron Tartan 9 Don Butchers Fred Winter
1959 Mandarin 8 Fulke Walwyn Gerry Madden
1958 Lochroe 10 Peter Cazalet Arthur Freeman
1957 Mandarin 6 Fulke Walwyn Gerry Madden
1956 Rose Park 10 Peter Cazalet Michael Scudamore
1955 Limber Hill 8 Bill Dutton Jimmy Power
1954 Halloween 9 Bill Wightman Fred Winter
1953 Galloway Braes 8 Alec Kilpatrick Bert Morrow
1952 Halloween 7 Bill Wightman Fred Winter
1951 Statecraft 6 Peter Cazalet Tony Grantham
1950 Manicou 5 Peter Cazalet Bryan Marshall
1949 Finnure 8 George Beeby Dick Francis
1948 Cottage Rake 9 Vincent O'Brien Aubrey Brabazon
1947 Rowland Roy 8 Fulke Walwyn Bryan Marshall
no race 1939–46 [1]
1938 Airgead Sios 8 V. Tabor T. McNeill
1937 Southern Hero 12 G. Evans J. Fawcus




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->