theracingpages
The_Oaks_Stakes
An_English_Classic

   

The Oaks traditionally is the third of the five English classic flat races for three year old thoroughbred horses.

Epsom

The race is open to fillies only and is run in late May or early June at Epsom Downs racecourse.

The race is run at the same meeting as another classic race which is the equivalent race for all three year olds which is The Derby

The Oaks Stakes is the equivalent to the Derby and although fillies can run in the Derby they almost always run in this race.

The Oaks is the second leg of the fillies triple crown which consists of the 1000 Guineas, The oaks and The St. Leger.

The Oaks is names after an estate owned by the Earl of Derby and is situated just east of Epsom.

During both World Wars the race was renamed The New Oaks and was run at Newmarket.



Racing_Image_



Previewed_Races

The 2017 Oaks Stakes See our guide..

The 2016 Oaks Stakes See our guide..

The 2015 Oaks Stakes See our guide..

The 2014 Oaks Stakes See our guide..

The 2013 Oaks Stakes See our guide.




Past_Winners


Year Winner Trainer Jockey Owner Time
2016 Minding Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore Smith / Magnor / Tabor 2:42.66
2015 Qualify Aidan O'Brien Colm O'Donoghue Chantal Regalado-Gonzalez 2:37.47
2014 Taghrooda John Gosden paul Hanagan Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:34.89
2013 Talent Ralph Beckett Richard Hughes J Rowsell & M Dixon 2:42.00
2012 Was Aidan O'Brien Seamie Heffernan Magnier / Tabor / Smith 2:38.68
2011 Dancing Rain William Haggas Johnny Murtagh Martin and Lee Taylor 2:41.73
2010 Snow Fairy Ed Dunlop Ryan Moore Anamoine Ltd 2:35.77
2009 Sariska Michael Bell Jamie Spencer Lady Bamford 2:35.28
2008 Look Here Ralph Beckett Seb Sanders Julian Richmond-Watson 2:36.89
2007 Light Shift Henry Cecil Ted Durcan Niarchos Family 2:40.38
2006 Alexandrova Aidan O'Brien Kieren Fallon Magnier / Tabor / Smith 2:37.71
2005 Eswarah Michael Jarvis Richard Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:39.00
2004 Ouija Board Ed Dunlop Kieren Fallon 19th Earl of Derby 2:35.41
2003 Casual Look Andrew Balding Martin Dwyer William S. Farish III 2:38.07
2002 Kazzia Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 2:44.52
2001 Imagine Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane Nagle / Magnier 2:36.70
2000 Love Divine Henry Cecil Richard Quinn Lordship Stud 2:43.11
1999 Ramruma Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon Prince Fahd bin Salman 2:38.72
1998 Shahtoush Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane Nagle / Magnier 2:38.23
1997 Reams of Verse Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon Khalid Abdullah 2:35.59
1996 Lady Carla Henry Cecil Pat Eddery Wafic Saïd 2:35.55
1995 Moonshell Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Maktoum / Godolphin 2:35.44
1994 Balanchine Hilal Ibrahim Frankie Dettori Maktoum / Godolphin 2:40.37
1993 Intrepidity André Fabre Michael Roberts Sheikh Mohammed 2:34.19
1992 User Friendly Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 2:39.77
1991 Jet Ski Lady Jim Bolger Christy Roche Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:37.30
1990 Salsabil John Dunlop Willie Carson Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:38.70
1989 Snow Bride [c] Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:34.22
1988 Diminuendo Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 2:35.02
1987 Unite Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn Sheikh Mohammed 2:38.17
1986 Midway Lady Ben Hanbury Ray Cochrane Harry Ranier 2:35.60
1985 Oh So Sharp Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 2:41.37
1984 Circus Plume John Dunlop Lester Piggott Sir Robin McAlpine 2:38.97
1983 Sun Princess Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 2:40.98
1982 Time Charter Henry Candy Billy Newnes Robert Barnett 2:34.21
1981 Blue Wind Dermot Weld Lester Piggott Diana Firestone 2:40.93
1980 Bireme Dick Hern Willie Carson Dick Hollingsworth 2:34.33
1979 Scintillate Jeremy Tree Pat Eddery James Morrison 2:43.74
1978 Fair Salinia Michael Stoute Greville Starkey Sven Hanson 2:36.82
1977 Dunfermline Dick Hern Willie Carson Queen Elizabeth II 2:36.53
1976 Pawneese Angel Penna, Sr. Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 2:35.25
1975 Juliette Marny Jeremy Tree Lester Piggott James Morrison 2:39.10
1974 Polygamy Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery Louis Freedman 2:39.39
1973 Mysterious Noel Murless Geoff Lewis George Pope, Jr. 2:36.31
1972 Ginevra Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 2:39.35
1971 Altesse Royale Noel Murless Geoff Lewis Roger Hue-Williams 2:36.95
1970 Lupe Noel Murless Sandy Barclay Gladys Joel 2:41.46
1969 Sleeping Partner Doug Smith John Gorton 6th Earl of Rosebery 2:39.94
1968 La Lagune François Boutin Gérard Thiboeuf Henry Berlin 2:41.66
1967 Pia Bill Elsey Edward Hide Countess Batthyany 2:38.34
1966 Valoris Vincent O'Brien Lester Piggott Charles Clore 2:39.35
1965 Long Look Vincent O'Brien Jack Purtell James Cox Brady, Jr. 2:39.56
1964 Homeward Bound John Oxley Greville Starkey Sir Foster Robinson 2:49.36
1963 Noblesse Paddy Prendergast Garnie Bougoure Evelyn Olin 2:39.36
1962 Monade Joseph Lieux Yves Saint-Martin George Goulandris 2:38.12
1961 Sweet Solera Reginald Day Bill Rickaby Mrs Magnus Castello 2:39.24
1960 Never Too Late Etienne Pollet Roger Poincelet Mrs Howell Jackson 2:39.12
1959 Petite Etoile Noel Murless Lester Piggott Prince Aly Khan 2:35.48
1958 Bella Paola François Mathet Max Garcia François Dupré 2:40.48
1957 Carrozza Noel Murless Lester Piggott Queen Elizabeth II 2:37.24
1956 Sicarelle François Mathet Freddie Palmer Suzy Volterra 2:42.00
1955 Meld Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 2:47.48
1954 Sun Cap Richard Carver Rae Johnstone Mrs Robert Forget 2:39.12
1953 Ambiguity Jack Colling Joe Mercer 3rd Viscount Astor 2:36.48
1952 Frieze Charles Elsey Edgar Britt Alexander Keith 2:35.36
1951 Neasham Belle Geoffrey Brooke Stan Clayton Lionel Holliday 2:41.20
1950 Asmena Charles Semblat Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 2:42.40
1949 Musidora Charles Elsey Edgar Britt Norman Donaldson 2:40.00
1948 Masaka Frank Butters Billy Nevett HH Aga Khan III 2:40.60
1947 Imprudence Joseph Lieux Rae Johnstone Mrs Pierre Corbière 2:40.00
1946 Steady Aim Frank Butters Harry Wragg Sir Alfred Butt 2:41.00
1945 Sun Stream Walter Earl Harry Wragg 17th Earl of Derby 2:30.00
1944 Hycilla Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Georges Bridgland William Woodward, Sr. 2:30.40
1943 Why Hurry Noel Cannon Charlie Elliott Jimmy Rank 2:32.60
1942 Sun Chariot Fred Darling Gordon Richards King George VI 2:33.20
1941 Commotion Fred Darling Harry Wragg Arthur Dewar 2:35.60
1940 Godiva William Rose Jarvis Doug Marks Esmond Harmsworth 2:29.40
1939 Galatea Joseph Lawson Bobby Jones Robert Sterling Clark 2:40.60
1938 Rockfel Ossie Bell Harry Wragg Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 2:37.00
1937 Exhibitionnist Joseph Lawson Steve Donoghue Sir Victor Sassoon 2:36.80
1936 Lovely Rosa Harry Cottrill Tommy Weston Sir Abe Bailey 2:36.00
1935 Quashed Colledge Leader Henri Jelliss Lord Stanley 2:41.40
1934 Light Brocade Frank Butters Brownie Carslake 5th Earl of Durham 2:35.20
1933 Chatelaine Fred Templeman Sam Wragg Ernest Thornton-Smith 2:36.80
1932 Udaipur Frank Butters Michael Beary HH Aga Khan III 2:43.20
1931 Brulette Frank Carter Charlie Elliott Charles Birkin 2:39.20
1930 Rose of England Thomas Hogg Gordon Richards 1st Baron Glanely 2:39.00
1929 Pennycomequick Joseph Lawson Henri Jelliss 2nd Viscount Astor 2:35.80
1928 Toboggan Frank Butters Tommy Weston 17th Earl of Derby 2:37.40
1927 Beam Frank Butters Tommy Weston 3rd Earl of Durham 2:34.60
1926 Short Story Alec Taylor, Jr. Bobby Jones 2nd Viscount Astor 2:43.60
1925 Saucy Sue Alec Taylor, Jr. Frank Bullock 2nd Viscount Astor 2:43.60
1924 Straitlace Dawson Waugh Frank O'Neill Sir Edward Hulton 2:47.00
1923 Brownhylda Dick Dawson Vic Smyth Vicomte de Fontarce 2:37.00
1922 Pogrom Alec Taylor, Jr. Ted Gardner 2nd Viscount Astor 2:36.20
1921 Love in Idleness Alec Taylor, Jr. Joe Childs Joseph Watson 2:38.40
1920 Charlebelle Sandy Braime Albert Whalley Alan Cunliffe 2:38.20
1919 Bayuda Alec Taylor, Jr. Joe Childs Lady James Douglas 2:37.20
1918 My Dear [b] Alec Taylor, Jr. Steve Donoghue Alfred Cox 2:34.80
1917 Sunny Jane Alec Taylor, Jr. Otto Madden Waldorf Astor 2:43.40
1916 Fifinella Dick Dawson Joe Childs Sir Edward Hulton 2:35.00
1915 Snow Marten Peter Gilpin Walter Griggs Ludwig Neumann 2:36.20
1914 Princess Dorrie Charles Morton Bill Huxley Jack Barnato Joel 2:38.20
1913 Jest Charles Morton Fred Rickaby, Jr. Jack Barnato Joel 2:37.60
1912 Mirska Tom Jennings, Jr. Joe Childs Jean Prat 2:43.00
1911 Cherimoya Charlie Marsh Fred Winter, Sr. William Broderick Cloete 2:41.60
1910 Rosedrop Alec Taylor, Jr. Charlie Trigg Sir William Bass 2:38.20
1909 Perola Saunders Davies Frank Wootton William Cooper 2:39.80
1908 Signorinetta Odoardo Ginistrelli Billy Bullock Odoardo Ginistrelli 2:42.40
1907 Glass Doll Charles Morton Herbert Randall Jack Barnato Joel 2:42.00
1906 Keystone II George Lambton Danny Maher 16th Earl of Derby 2:38.60
1905 Cherry Lass Jack Robinson Herbert Jones William Hall Walker 2:38.00
1904 Pretty Polly Peter Gilpin Willie Lane Eustace Loder 2:46.20
1903 Our Lassie Charles Morton Morny Cannon Jack Barnato Joel 2:44.60
1902 Sceptre Bob Sievier Herbert Randall Bob Sievier 2:46.60
1901 Cap and Bells II Sam Darling Milton Henry Foxhall Keene 2:44.40
1900 La Roche John Porter Morny Cannon 6th Duke of Portland 2:48.20
1899 Musa Harry Enoch Otto Madden Douglas Baird 2:44.00
1898 Airs and Graces Fred Day Walter Bradford W. T. Jones 2:45.20
1897 Limasol Tom Jennings, Jr. Walter Bradford 2nd Baron Hindlip 2:45.00
1896 Canterbury Pilgrim George Lambton Fred Rickaby 16th Earl of Derby 2:45.60
1895 La Sagesse Martin Gurry Sam Loates Sir James Miller 2:48.80
1894 Amiable George Dawson Walter Bradford 6th Duke of Portland 2:50.00
1893 Mrs Butterwick George Dawson John Watts 6th Duke of Portland 2:44.00
1892 La Fleche John Porter George Barrett Baron Maurice de Hirsch 2:43.20
1891 Mimi Mathew Dawson Fred Rickaby Noel Fenwick 2:54.60
1890 Memoir George Dawson John Watts 6th Duke of Portland 2:40.80
1889 L'Abbesse de Jouarre Robert Sherwood Jimmy Woodburn Lord Randolph Churchill 2:45.00
1888 Seabreeze James Jewitt Jack Robinson 5th Baron Calthorpe 2:42.8
1887 Reve d'Or Alec Taylor, Sr. Charles Wood 8th Duke of Beaufort 2:50.40
1886 Miss Jummy Richard Marsh John Watts 12th Duke of Hamilton 2:54.40
1885 Lonely William Gilbert, Jr. Fred Archer 5th Earl Cadogan 2:44.00
1884 Busybody Tom Cannon, Sr. Tom Cannon, Sr. George Baird
1883 Bonny Jean Joe Cannon John Watts 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:53.00
1882 Geheimniss John Porter Tom Cannon, Sr. 7th Earl of Stamford
1881 Thebais Alec Taylor, Sr. George Fordham William Stirling Crawfurd 2:46.00
1880 Jenny Howlet William I'Anson, Jr. Jim Snowden Charles Perkins 2:49.00
1879 Wheel of Fortune Mathew Dawson Fred Archer 6th Viscount Falmouth 3:02.00
1878 Jannette Mathew Dawson Fred Archer 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:54.00
1877 Placida Joseph Marsh Harry Jeffery John Fiennes 2:54.50
1876 DEAD HEAT Camelia T. Cunnington Tom Glover Frédéric de Lagrange
1876 DEAD HEAT Enguerrande C. Wetherall Hudson Auguste Lupin
1875 Spinaway Mathew Dawson Fred Archer 6th Viscount Falmouth
1874 Apology William Osborne John Osborne, Jr. John King 2:48.00
1873 Marie Stuart Robert Peck Tom Cannon, Sr. James Merry
1872 Reine Tom Jennings, Sr. George Fordham Claude-Joachim Lefèvre
1871 Hannah Joseph Hayhoe Charlie Maidment Mayer A. de Rothschild 2:51.00
1870 Gamos Henry Woolcott George Fordham William Graham 2:46.50
1869 Brigantine William Day Tom Cannon, Sr. Sir Frederick Johnstone
1868 Formosa Henry Woolcott George Fordham William Graham
1867 Hippia Joseph Hayhoe John Daley Mayer A. de Rothschild
1866 Tormentor C. Blanton Jimmy Mann Benjamin Ellam
1865 Regalia William Harlock John Norman William Graham
1864 Fille de l'Air Tom Jennings, Sr. Arthur Edwards Frédéric de Lagrange
1863 Queen Bertha John Scott Tom Aldcroft 6th Viscount Falmouth
1862 Feu de Joie James Godding Tom Chaloner Richard Naylor
1861 Brown Duchess Joseph Saxon Luke Snowden Joseph Saxon
1860 Butterfly G. Oates Jim Snowden Richard Eastwood
1859 Summerside Tom Taylor George Fordham 1st Baron Londesborough
1858 Governess [a] Tom Eskrett Tom Ashmall William Gratwicke
1857 Blink Bonny William I'Anson Jack Charlton William I'Anson
1856 Mincepie John Day Alfred Day Harry Hill
1855 Marchioness John Scott Sim Templeman William Rudston-Read
1854 Mincemeat William Goodwin Jack Charlton William Cookson
1853 Catherine Hayes Mathew Dawson Charlie Marlow John Don-Wauchope
1852 Songstress John Scott Frank Butler John Scott
1851 Iris John Scott Frank Butler Lord Stanley
1850 Rhedycina William Goodwin Frank Butler George Hobson
1849 Lady Evelyn Tom Taylor Frank Butler 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1848 Cymba John Day Sim Templeman Harry Hill
1847 Miami W. Beresford Sim Templeman Sir Joseph Hawley
1846 Mendicant John Day Sam Day John Gully
1845 Refraction John Kent, Jr. Henry Bell 5th Duke of Richmond
1844 The Princess John Scott Frank Butler George Anson
1843 Poison R. Fisher Frank Butler George Ford
1842 Our Nell Tom Dawson Tommy Lye George Dawson
1841 Ghuznee John Scott Bill Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster
1840 Crucifix John Barham Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1839 Deception W. Treen John Barham Day Fulwar Craven
1838 Industry John Scott Bill Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1837 Miss Letty Isaac Blades John Holmes Thomas Orde-Powlett
1836 Cyprian John Scott Bill Scott John Scott
1835 Queen of Trumps John Blenkhorn Tommy Lye Edward Lloyd-Mostyn
1834 Pussy W. Day John Barham Day Thomas Cosby
1833 Vespa H. Scott Jem Chapple Sir Mark Wood
1832 Galata Charles Marson Patrick Conolly 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1831 Oxygen Robert Stephenson John Barham Day 4th Duke of Grafton
1830 Variation Bobby Pettit George Edwards William Scott Stonehewer
1829 Green Mantle Charles Marson George Dockeray 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1828 Turquoise Robert Stephenson John Barham Day 4th Duke of Grafton
1827 Gulnare John Kent Frank Boyce 5th Duke of Richmond
1826 Lilias John Forth Tommy Lye John Forth
1825 Wings Robert Robson Sam Chifney, Jr. Thomas Grosvenor
1824 Cobweb James Edwards Jem Robinson 5th Earl of Jersey
1823 Zinc Robert Robson Frank Buckle 4th Duke of Grafton
1822 Pastille Robert Robson Harry Edwards 4th Duke of Grafton
1821 Augusta R. Prince, Jr. Jem Robinson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1820 Caroline Robert Stephenson Harry Edwards 3rd Earl of Egremont
1819 Shoveler William Chifney Sam Chifney, Jr. Thomas Thornhill
1818 Corinne Robert Robson Frank Buckle John Udney
1817 Neva Dixon Boyce Frank Buckle George Watson
1816 Landscape Robert Robson Sam Chifney, Jr. John Leveson-Gower
1815 Minuet Robert Robson Tom Goodisson 4th Duke of Grafton
1814 Medora Dixon Boyce Sam Barnard 5th Duke of Rutland
1813 Music Robert Robson Tom Goodisson 4th Duke of Grafton
1812 Manuella Bill Peirse Bill Peirse W. N. W. Hewett
1811 Sorcery Dixon Boyce Sam Chifney, Jr. 5th Duke of Rutland
1810 Oriana Bill Peirse Bill Peirse Sir William Gerard
1809 Maid of Orleans Robert Robson Ben Moss John Leveson-Gower
1808 Morel Robert Robson Bill Clift 3rd Duke of Grafton
1807 Briseis Robert Robson Sam Chifney, Jr. Thomas Grosvenor
1806 Bronze Dixon Boyce William Edwards Berkeley Craven
1805 Meteora Robert Robson Frank Buckle 2nd Earl Grosvenor
1804 Pelisse Robert Robson Bill Clift 3rd Duke of Grafton
1803 Theophania Sam King Frank Buckle Sir Thomas Gascoigne
1802 Scotia Robert Robson Frank Buckle John Wastell
1801 Eleanor J. Frost John Saunders Sir Charles Bunbury
1800 Ephemera Frank Neale Dennis Fitzpatrick 3rd Earl of Egremont
1799 Bellina John Pratt Frank Buckle 1st Earl Grosvenor
1798 Bellissima Richard Prince Frank Buckle John Durand
1797 Nike John Pratt Frank Buckle 1st Earl Grosvenor
1796 Parisot Richard Prince John Arnull Sir Frank Standish
1795 Platina Frank Neale Dennis Fitzpatrick 3rd Earl of Egremont
1794 Hermione Saunders Sam Arnull 12th Earl of Derby
1793 Caelia Matt Stephenson John Singleton, Jr. 5th Duke of Bedford
1792 Volante John Pratt Charles Hindley 1st Earl of Clermont
1791 Portia Matt Stephenson John Singleton, Jr. 5th Duke of Bedford
1790 Hippolyta Matt Stephenson Sam Chifney 5th Duke of Bedford
1789 Tag Frank Neale Sam Chifney 3rd Earl of Egremont
1788 Nightshade Frank Neale Dennis Fitzpatrick 3rd Earl of Egremont
1787 Annette J. Watson Dennis Fitzpatrick Richard Vernon
1786 Yellow Filly Richard Prince James Edwards Sir Frank Standish
1785 Trifle John Pratt J. Bird 1st Earl of Clermont
1784 Stella Charles Hindley Philip Burlton
1783 Maid of the Oaks John Pratt Sam Chifney 1st Earl Grosvenor
1782 Ceres John Pratt Sam Chifney 1st Earl Grosvenor
1781 Faith John Pratt Dick Goodisson 1st Earl Grosvenor
1780 Tetotum Dick Goodisson Thomas Douglas
1779 Bridget Saunders Dick Goodisson 12th Earl of Derby



Home      Top Of Page


        © Copyright