theracingpages

Queen Mother Champion Chase

A Class 1 Championship Steeplechase over 2 miles.





 

The Queen Mother Champion Chase is a grade 1 Steeplechase.

The Champion chase is the most prestigious 2 mile steeplechase in the whole calendar and is run for the fastest steeplechasers over two miles and is the main event of the second day of the Cheltenham festival.

First Run in 1959 this is the race that all top class two mile chasers are aimed at all season.

The race is open to all horses of the age 5 years and over.



Previewed_Races

The 2017 Champion Chase     See our guide Here. .

The 2016 Champion Chase     See our guide Here. .

The 2015 Champion Chase     See our guide Here. .

The 2014 Champion Chase     See our guide Here. .

The 2013 Champion Chase     See our guide Here . .

The 2012 Champion Chase     See our guide Here. .




Past_Winners

Queen Mother Champion Chase Winners


Year Winner Age Trainer Jockey
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10 Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville
2015 Dodging Bullets 8 Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies
2014 Sire Du Grugy 8 Gary Moore Jamie Moore
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2011 Sizing Europe 9 Henry de Bromhead Andrew Lynch
2010 Big Zeb 9 Colm Murphy Barry Geraghty
2009 Master Minded 6 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2008 Master Minded 5 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6 Alan King Robert Thornton
2006 Newmill 8 John Joseph Murphy Andrew J. McNamara
2005 Moscow Flyer 11 Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2004 Azertyuiop 7 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2003 Moscow Flyer 9 Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
no race 2001 [2]
2000 Edredon Bleu 8 Henrietta Knight Tony McCoy
1999 Call Equiname 9 Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald
1998 One Man 10 Gordon W. Richards Brian Harding
1997 Martha's Son 10 Tim Forster Rodney Farrant
1996 Klairon Davis 7 Arthur Moore Francis Woods
1995 Viking Flagship 8 David Nicholson Charlie Swan
1994 Viking Flagship 7 David Nicholson Adrian Maguire
1993 Deep Sensation 8 Josh Gifford Declan Murphy
1992 Remittance Man 8 Nicky Henderson Jamie Osborne
1991 Katabatic 8 Andrew Turnell Simon McNeill
1990 Barnbrook Again 9 David Elsworth Hywel Davies
1989 Barnbrook Again 8 David Elsworth Simon Sherwood
1988 Pearlyman 9 John Edwards Tom Morgan
1987 Pearlyman 8 John Edwards Peter Scudamore
1986 Buck House 8 Mouse Morris Tommy Carmody
1985 Badsworth Boy 10 Monica Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1984 Badsworth Boy 9 Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1983 Badsworth Boy 8 Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1982 Rathgorman 10 Michael Dickinson Kevin Whyte
1981 Drumgora 9 Arthur Moore Frank Berry
1980 Another Dolly [1] 10 Fred Rimell Sam Morshead
1979 Hilly Way 9 Peter McCreery Mr Ted Walsh
1978 Hilly Way 8 Peter McCreery Tommy Carmody
1977 Skymas 12 Brian Lusk Mouse Morris
1976 Skymas 11 Brian Lusk Mouse Morris
1975 Lough Inagh 8 Jim Dreaper Sean Barker
1974 Royal Relief 10 Edward Courage Bill Smith
1973 Inkslinger 6 Dan Moore Tommy Carberry
1972 Royal Relief 8 Edward Courage Bill Smith
1971 Crisp 8 Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1970 Straight Fort 7 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1969 Muir 10 Tom Dreaper Ben Hannon
1968 Drinny's Double 10 Bob Turnell Frank Nash
1967 Drinny's Double 9 Bob Turnell Frank Nash
1966 Flyingbolt 7 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1965 Dunkirk 8 Peter Cazalet Dave Dick
1964 Ben Stack 7 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1963 Sandy Abbot 8 George Owen Stan Mellor
1962 Piperton 8 Archie Thomlinson Dave Dick
1961 Fortria 9 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1960 Fortria 8 Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1959 Quita Que 10 Dan Moore Bunny Cox






Home      Top_Of_Page


        © Copyright