theracingpages

The Royal Lodge Stakes  

Group 2 Stakes

A Group 2 for Colts & Geldings over 1 Mile at Newmarket Racecourse




   
Newmarket

Established in 1946 this race was originally held at Ascot racecourse and was run over 5 furlongs.

Named after a royal residence in Windsor Park the race was initially intended for all types of horse but has since been restricted to colts and geldings.

The race today is part of the successful three day Newmarket Cambridgeshire meeting held in the Autumn.

Moved to Newmarket in 2005 it has since taken up permanent residence at this course





Previewed_Races

The Royal Lodge Stakes 2013     Our Guide






Past_Winners


Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2013 Berkshire Paul Cole Jim Crowley 1:39.97
2012 Steeler Mark Johnston Kieren Fallon 1:35.67[2]
2011 Daddy Long Legs Aidan O'Brien Colm O'Donoghue 1:37.77
2010 Frankel Henry Cecil Tom Queally 1:41.73
2009 Joshua Tree Aidan O'Brien Colm O'Donoghue 1:39.55
2008 Jukebox Jury Mark Johnston Royston Ffrench 1:40.59
2007 City Leader Brian Meehan Kevin Darley 1:43.64
2006 Admiralofthefleet Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane 1:41.06
2005 Leo John Gosden Jimmy Fortune 1:37.72
2004 Perfectperformance Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori 1:41.89
2003 Snow Ridge Marcus Tregoning Martin Dwyer 1:41.19
2002 Al Jadeed John Gosden Richard Hills 1:42.21
2001 Mutinyonthebounty Aidan O'Brien Jamie Spencer 1:45.86
2000 Atlantis Prince Sean Woods Frankie Dettori 1:46.32
1999 Royal Kingdom Aidan O'Brien Michael Kinane 1:50.06
1998 Mutaahab Ed Dunlop Richard Hills 1:45.04
1997 Teapot Row James Toller Seb Sanders 1:41.74
1996 Benny the Dip John Gosden Walter Swinburn 1:43.67
1995 Mons Luca Cumani Frankie Dettori 1:42.74
1994 Eltish Henry Cecil Pat Eddery 1:43.64
1993 Mister Baileys Mark Johnston Frankie Dettori 1:45.14
1992 Desert Secret Michael Stoute Pat Eddery 1:47.72
1991 Made of Gold Mohammed Moubarak Tony Cruz 1:46.66
1990 Mujaazif Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 1:41.53
1989 Digression Guy Harwood Pat Eddery 1:42.20
1988 High Estate Henry Cecil Michael Roberts 1:44.31
1987 Sanquirico Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 1:41.66
1986 Bengal Fire Clive Brittain Michael Roberts 1:43.92
1985 Bonhomie Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 1:40.90
1984 Reach Paul Cole Richard Quinn 1:43.50
1983 Gold and Ivory Ian Balding Steve Cauthen 1:41.60
1982 Dunbeath Henry Cecil Lester Piggott 1:46.00
1981 Norwick Guy Harwood Joe Mercer 1:46.60
1980 Robellino Ian Balding John Matthias 1:41.80
1979 Hello Gorgeous Henry Cecil Joe Mercer 1:43.50
1978 Ela-Mana-Mou Guy Harwood Greville Starkey 1:41.91
1977 Shirley Heights John Dunlop Greville Starkey 1:43.36
1976 Gairloch Ryan Price Brian Taylor 1:46.00
PRE 1976 Races
1975: Sir Wimborn * * *
1974: no race * * *
1973: Straight as a Die * * *
1972: Adios * * *
1971: Yaroslav * * *
1970: Sea Friend * * *
1969: Domineering * * *
1968: Dutch Bells * * *
1967: Remand * * *
1966: Royal Palace * * *
1965: Soft Angels * * *
1964: Prominer * * *
1963: Casabianca * * * *
1962: Star Moss * * *
1961: Escort * * *
1960: Beta * * * *
1959: St Paddy * * *
1958: Cantelo * * *
1957: Pinched * * *
1956: Noble Venture * * *
1955: Royal Splendour * * *
1954: Solarium * * *
1953: Infatuation * * *
1952: Neemah * * *
1951: Khor Mousa * * *
1950: Fraise du Bois II * * *
1949: Tabriz * * *
1948: Swallow Tail * * *
1947: Black Tarquin * * *
1946: Royal Barge * * *




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->