theracingpages

Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase Grade 3 (CLASS 1)  

Ayr racecourse - 4 Miles 110 Yards




   

The Scottish Grand National is a handicap race over 4 miles and 110 yards at Ayr racecourse at the ens of April.

The race was first run in 1858 at a racecourse in Renfrewshire

In 1867 the race was moved to the now closed Bogshire course and the modern race was moved to Ayr in 1966

There have been a few duel winners with the 2012 winner Merigo adding to his 2011 win.





Previewed_Races

The 2013 Scottish National held on 20th April. See our guide Here






Past_Winners


Year Winner Age Weight Trainer Jockey
2012 Merigo 11 10-02 Andrew Parker Timmy Murphy
2011 Beshabar 9 10-04 Tim Vaughan[25] Richard Johnson
2010 Merigo 9 10-00 Andrew Parker[24] Timmy Murphy
2009 Hello Bud 11 10-09 Nigel Twiston-Davies[23] Paddy Brennan
2008 Iris de Balme 8 09-07 Sean Curran[22] Mr Charlie Huxley
2007 Hot Weld 8 09-09 Ferdy Murphy[21] P. J. McDonald
2006 Run for Paddy 10 10-02 Carl Llewellyn[20] Carl Llewellyn
2005 Joes Edge 8 09-11 Ferdy Murphy[19] Keith Mercer
2004 Grey Abbey 10 11-12 Howard Johnson[18] Graham Lee
2003 Ryalux 10 10-05 Andy Crook[17] Richard McGrath
2002 Take Control 8 10-06 Martin Pipe[16] Ruby Walsh
2001 Gingembre 7 11-02 Lavinia Taylor[15] Andrew Thornton
2000 Paris Pike 8 11-00 Ferdy Murphy[14] Adrian Maguire
1999 Young Kenny 8 11-10 Peter Beaumont[13] Brendan Powell
1998 Baronet 8 10-00 David Nicholson[12] Adrian Maguire
1997 Belmont King 9 11-10 Paul Nicholls[11] Tony McCoy
1996 Moorcroft Boy 11 10-02 David Nicholson[10] Mark Dwyer
1995 Willsford 12 10-12 Jenny Pitman[9] Rodney Farrant
1994 Earth Summit 6 10-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies[8] David Bridgwater
1993 Run for Free 9 11-10 Martin Pipe[7] Mark Perrett
1992 Captain Dibble 7 11-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies[6] Peter Scudamore
1991 Killone Abbey 8 10-00 Arthur Stephenson[5] Chris Grant
1990 Four Trix 9 10-00 Gordon W. Richards[4] Derek Byrne
1989 Roll-a-Joint 11 10-00 Chris Popham[3] Brendan Powell
1988 Mighty Mark 9 10-05 Frank Walton[2] Brian Storey
1987 Little Polveir 10 10-00 John Edwards Peter Scudamore
1986 Hardy Lad 9 10-00 Jumbo Wilkinson Micky Hammond
1985 Androma 8 10-00 Jimmy FitzGerald Mark Dwyer
1984 Androma 7 10-00 Jimmy FitzGerald Mark Dwyer
1983 Canton 9 10-02 Neville Crump Kevin Whyte
1982 Cockle Strand 9 09-11 Ken Oliver David Dutton
1981 Astral Charmer 8 09-10 Harry Bell John Goulding
1980 Salkeld 8 10-00 Neville Crump Denis Atkins
1979 Fighting Fit 7 10-10 Ken Oliver Colin Hawkins
1978 King Con 9 09-13 Graham Renilson Mr Peter Craggs
1977 Sebastian V 9 10-02 Harry Bell Ridley Lamb
1976 Barona 10 10-02 Roddy Armytage Paul Kelleway
1975 Barona 9 10-00 Roddy Armytage Paul Kelleway
1974 Red Rum 9 11-13 Ginger McCain Brian Fletcher
1973 Esban 9 09-11 Robert Clay Jimmy Bourke
1972 Quick Reply 7 09-09 Harry Bell Maurice Barnes
1971 Young Ash Leaf 7 10-02 Ken Oliver Peter Ennis
1970 The Spaniard 8 10-00 Ken Oliver Barry Brogan
1969 Playlord 8 12-00 Gordon W. Richards Ron Barry
1968 Arcturus 7 10-04 Neville Crump Pat Buckley
1967 The Fossa 10 09-12 Fred Rimell Andrew Turnell
1966 African Patrol 7 10-07 Robert Fairbairn Johnny Leech




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright