theracingpages

Solario Stakes

A Group 3 Stakes

A 2 year olds stakes over 7 furlongs at Sandown Park.




    Sandown_Park_Racecourse

The Solario Stakes a Group 3 race for the best 2 year old horses running over a dstance of 7 furlongs and 16 yards at Sandown Park racecourse

This race was was promoted to Group 3 status in 1986 and now is seen as a good early pointer to the following years early classics and group races.

Established in 1947, the inaugural running of this race was won by Panair.

The race is named after Solario, a successful racehorse of the 1920s






Previewed_Races

The Solario Stakes 2013     Our Guide






Past_Winners


2012 Fantastic Moon William Buick Jeremy Noseda 1:28.18
2011 Talwar Jimmy Fortune Jeremy Noseda 1:33.27
2010 Native Khan Eddie Ahern Ed Dunlop 1:29.19
2009 Shakespearean Richard Hills Mark Johnston 1:29.23
2008 Sri Putra Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis 1:29.13
2007 Raven's Pass Jimmy Fortune John Gosden 1:26.56
2006 Drumfire Joe Fanning Mark Johnston 1:29.18
2005 Opera Cape Steve Drowne Sylvester Kirk 1:31.01
2004 Windsor Knot Frankie Dettori John Gosden 1:32.12
2003 Barbajuan Darryll Holland Neville Callaghan 1:32.03
2002 Foss Way Jimmy Fortune John Gosden 1:29.50
2001 Redback Jimmy Fortune Richard Hannon 1:30.60
2000 King's Ironbridge Richard Hughes Richard Hannon 1:31.45
1999 Best of the Bests Philip Robinson Clive Brittain 1:29.06
1998 Raise a Grand Gary Carter Pip Payne 1:29.74
1997 Little Indian John Reid Sean Woods 1:31.45
1996 Brave Act George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott 1:29.97
1995 Alhaarth Willie Carson Dick Hern 1:31.00
1994 Lovely Millie Frankie Dettori Hilal Ibrahim 1:30.05
1993 Island Magic Kieren Fallon Lynda Ramsden 1:31.08
1992 White Crown Walter Swinburn Ben Hanbury 1:31.53
1991 Chicmond George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott 1:29.90
1990 Radwell George Duffield James Fanshawe 1:30.34
1989 Be My Chief Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 1:29.38
1988 High Estate Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 1:29.60
1987 Sanquirico Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 1:29.28
1986 Shining Water Steve Cauthen Fulke Johnson Houghton *
1985 Bold Arrangement Pat Eddery Clive Brittain *
1984 Oh So Sharp Lester Piggott Henry Cecil *
1983 Falstaff Willie Carson Dick Hern *
1982 The Fort Lester Piggott Henry Cecil *
1981 Silver Hawk Brian Taylor Michael Albina *
1980 To-Agori-Mou Greville Starkey Guy Harwood *
1979 Rankin Greville Starkey Guy Harwood *
1978 Lyphard's Wish Joe Mercer Henry Cecil *
Earlier Winners * * * *
1977: Bolak * * * *
1976: Avgerinos * * * *
1975: Over to You * * * *
197374: no race * * * *
1972: Duke of Ragusa * * * *
1971: Meadow Mint * * * *
1970: Athens Wood * * * *
1969: Miracle * * * *
1968: Murrayfield * * * *
1967: Remand * * * *
1966: Speed of Sound * * * *
1965: Charlottown * * * *
1964: Rehearsed * * * *
1963: Penny Stall * * * *
1962: Happy Omen * * * *
1961: Hidden Meaning * * * *
1960: Dual * * * *
1959: Intervener * * * *
1958: Pindari * * * *
1957: Aggressor * * * *
1956: Nagaika * * * *
1955: Castelmarino * * * *
1954: North Cone * * * *
1953: Barton Street * * * *
1952: March Past * * * *
1951: Gay Time * * * *
1950: Turco II * * * *
1949: Scratch * * * *
1948: Suntime * * * *
1947: Panair * * * *
1950: Turco II * * * *
1949: Scratch * * * *
1948: Suntime * * * *
1947: Panair * * * *




Home      Top_Of_Page validated web page
        © Copyright

-->