theracingpages

Stayers Hurdle

The most prestigious long distance hurdle of the national hunt chase year.




 

The Stayers' Hurdle is a Grade 1 championship hurdle race.

The Stayers' Hurdle is the most prestigious 3 mile hurdle race in the whole calendar and is run for long distance hurdlers on the third day of the Cheltenham festival.

First Run in 1972 this is the race that all top class long distance hurdlers are aimed at all season.

As this is something of a specialist race there have been many multiple winners

Initially known as the Stayers' Hurdle until renamed by the then sponsors as the World Hurdle in 2005 and reverted back to Stayers Hurdle in 2017 when the sponsors changed.

The race is open to all horses of the age 4 years and over.





Previewed_Races

The 2017 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle See our guide HERE.

The 2016 Ryanair World Hurdle See our guide HERE.

The 2015 Ladbrokes World Hurdle See our guide HERE.

The 2014 Ladbrokes World Hurdle See our guide HERE.

The 2013 Ladbrokes World Hurdle See our guide HERE.




Past_Winners

Stayers' Hurdle


Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner
2016 Thistlecrack 8 Tom Scudamore Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook
2015 Cole Harden 6 Gavin Sheehan Warren Greatrex Jill and Robin Eynon
2014 More of That 6 Barry Geaghty Jonjo o'Neill John P McManus
2013 Solwhit 9 P.Carberry C Byrnes Top Of The Hill Syndicate
2012 Big Buck's 9 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Stewart Family
2011 Big Buck's 8 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Stewart Family
2010 Big Buck's 7 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Stewart Family
2009 Big Buck's 6 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Stewart Family
2008 Inglis Drever 9 Denis O'Regan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie
2007 Inglis Drever 8 Paddy Brennan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie
2006 My Way de Solzen 6 Robert Thornton Alan King Winfield, Longman et al.
2005 Inglis Drever 6 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie
2004 Iris's Gift 7 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill Robert Lester
2003 Baracouda 8 Thierry Doumen Fran├žois Doumen J. P. McManus
2002 Baracouda 7 Thierry Doumen Fran├žois Doumen J. P. McManus
no race 2001
2000 Bacchanal 6 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Lady Lloyd-Webber
1999 Anzum 8 Richard Johnson David Nicholson Old Foresters Partnership
1998 Princeful 7 Rodney Farrant Jenny Pitman Robert Hitchins
1997 Karshi 7 Jamie Osborne Henrietta Knight 3rd Baron Vestey
1996 Cyborgo 6 David Bridgwater Martin Pipe County Stores Ltd
1995 Dorans Pride 6 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan Tom Doran
1994 Balasani [1] 8 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh 7 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely Mrs Paddy Kiely
1992 Nomadic Way 7 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster
1991 King's Curate 7 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C. J. Ells
1990 Trapper John 6 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris Jill Fanning
1989 Rustle 7 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen
1988 Galmoy 9 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern Miss D. Threadwell
1987 Galmoy 8 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern Miss D. Threadwell
1986 Crimson Embers 11 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart
1985 Rose Ravine 6 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart
1984 Gaye Chance 9 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis
1983 A Kinsman 7 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank
1982 Crimson Embers 7 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart
1981 Derring Rose 6 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill
1980 Mountrivers 6 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady B. Burser
1979 Lighter 6 Philip Blacker John Edwards G. Smith
1978 Flame Gun 6 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady Mary Kenny
1977 Town Ship 6 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon
1976 Bit of a Jig 8 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole Mrs Mick O'Toole
1975 Brown Lad 9 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper Mrs Peter Burrell
1974 Highland Abbe 8 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K. Hankey
1973 Moyne Royal 8 David Mould Arthur Pitt E. Cook
1972 Parlour Moor 8 Macer Gifford Harry Thomson Jones Charlotte Monkton






Home      Top_Of_Page


        © Copyright